Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How print report to pdf and have it open right away on screen

Posted on 2014-04-11
3
Medium Priority
?
492 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-12
I'm having a problem with image resolutions (another topic) and want to try a work-around.

Is the a way via VBA to from a command button on a form, print a report to a pdf and then have that pdf report appear on the screen right away?

--Steve
0
Comment
Question by:SteveL13
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:akb
ID: 39995272
I'm not sure about using VBA however there is another way to do it. Install PDFCreator from SourceForge. It is open source and free. Set PDFCreator as default printer. Print a document and select Options. Go to Auto-save and tick Auto-save and "After auto-saving open the document...".
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39995305
place this codes in the click event of a button

private sub button_click()

DoCmd.OutputTo acOutputReport, "rptTable2", acFormatPDF, CurrentProject.Path & "\myReport.pdf"

FollowHyperlink CurrentProject.Path & "\myReport.pdf"


end sub
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SteveL13
ID: 39996094
This worked perfectly.  The only thing is it seems to open the pdf at 105%.  I wish it was about 75%.
0