[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

query

Posted on 2014-04-11
6
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-10
How can I create a query..
The output of select * from dba_users should not have the given list of users sch1,sch2,sch3

ie, if the database has sch1,sch2,sch3 list out.. that
0
Comment
Question by:tonydba
6 Comments
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:PortletPaul
PortletPaul earned 1000 total points
ID: 39995391
I really don't understand your question.

do you want ONLY sch1,sch2,sch3

select * from dba_users where username in ('sch1','sch2','sch3')


or do you want everything EXCEPT sch1,sch2,sch3

select * from dba_users where username NOT in ('sch1','sch2','sch3')
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Devinder Singh Virdi
ID: 39995404
If you have list of owner in separate table, then you can also use

select * from dba_users where username IN (select username from another_table);

You can use NOT IN as well as required.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39995490
One minor correction to the first post.  Oracle translates object names to upper case unless you force them to case sensitive, NOT recommended, by using double quotes.

Change:
select * from dba_users where username NOT in ('sch1','sch2','sch3');

to:
select * from dba_users where username NOT in ('SCH1','SSH2','SCH3');
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 39995995
What is your expected output?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Steve Wales
ID: 40124047
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0