[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

WatchGuard - Configuring 2 External Interface IPs for Separated Outbound Traffic

Posted on 2014-04-11
4
Medium Priority
?
707 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-21
I have a WatchGuard XTM 26-W that is configured with two wireless access points. One is set to bridge to a trusted interface, the other is set to bridge to a separate trusted interface. I already have the first trusted interface working / using the first External interface on the WG, but the second wireless/trusted interface also seems to be using the first External interface. I would like for the second Wireless Access / trusted interface traffic, both inbound and outbound, to flow through the second External interface / IP address.

Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:TogaMario
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Jon Snyderman earned 1000 total points
ID: 39995366
Yes.  You need fireware PRO.  Then you create seperate rules.for the second AP and use policy based routing (PBR) to force the traffic to the second external interface.

~Jon
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:skullnobrains
ID: 39995980
you can also specify the interface in the nat rule

http://www.watchguard.com/help/docs/wsm/xtm_11/en-US/index.html#en-US/nat/nat_dynamic_firewall_add_c.html%3FTocPath%3DNetwork%20Address%20Translation%20%28NAT%29|About%20Dynamic%20NAT|_____1

i'd assume the source addresses are not the same so you would configure one NAT rule per subnet with the corresponding interface. watchguard shoud be able to use the proper IP (doc 2 pages below states so)

if your multi-wan setting is correct (or if they are tunnel interfaces) the watchguard should select the proper routes. if not, see here http://www.watchguard.com/help/docs/wsm/xtm_11/en-US/index.html#en-US/multiwan/routing_table_configure_c.html%3FTocPath%3DMulti-WAN|Configure%20Routing%20Table|_____0
0
 

Author Comment

by:TogaMario
ID: 40000873
Thank you for the fast turn-around. I will update as soon as I have access to the system again and am able to test these out.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TogaMario
ID: 40013654
That's exactly what I was looking for. Thanks, Jon
0