[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Aesus TF700t battery issue

Posted on 2014-04-11
8
Medium Priority
?
683 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-12
Hi

My battery on my tablet Aesus TF700t shows this symbol in red:  !

Does it means the battery is dead ?
Any good source about how to change the battery?
Or something else?
0
Comment
Question by:speedtofly
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Michael Dyer
ID: 39995401
When the battery is low, the battery icon turns from blue to red accompanied with an exclamation mark.  If the battery is not charging up, it could indicate an issue with the battery or with the charger.  When you attach the charger, you should see a lightning bolt on the battery icon.  If you see the lightning bolt, but the battery never charges to blue, then you probably need a new battery.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Rob Miners
ID: 39995444
See if this will help.

Shutdown your Laptop and remove the AC Power connector. Remove the Battery Pack.
Press and hold the Power button for 20 seconds.
Plug the AC Power connector back into your Laptop and turn it on.

Shutdown your Laptop and remove the AC Power connector.
Reinsert the Battery.
Plug the AC Power connector back into your Laptop and turn it on.
Check to see if it's charging.
0
 

Author Comment

by:speedtofly
ID: 39995460
Hi sorry guy it's a tablet Aesus TF700t

When I plug the charger nothing happen (I tried different chargers)

I still see the : ! symbol in red , no charge
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Miners
Rob Miners earned 1336 total points
ID: 39995503
Is it still under warranty if so have them check it out.

This is interesting no mention of red

http://www.asus.com/Tablets_Mobile/ASUS_Transformer_Pad_TF700T/HelpDesk_Manual/

Page 77 of the manual
Battery charge indicator (dual-color)
Dim: The power charger is not plugged in the mobile dock.
Green: The battery level is up to 95%.
Orange: The mobile dock is in battery charging mode.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 664 total points
ID: 39995877
If you have the USB charger cable try plugging it into a PC port it should be able to charge from there and if it doesn't you either need a new cable or the connector on the tablet is damaged.  without having a known good cable to swap in it's really not possible to diagnose this remotely but it's unlikely to be the battery as it can't be much more that a couple of years old at most.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Michael Dyer
ID: 39996296
You should be able to take this back where you bought it and try a different charger in the store.  If that charges, then you know what you need to buy!
0
 

Author Comment

by:speedtofly
ID: 39996786
Ok I tried different charger.
I bought new cable

No luck
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Miners earned 1336 total points
ID: 39996794
If you can source a replacement battery

Step 8 shows how to remove the battery
http://www.ifixit.com/Teardown/Asus+Transformer+Infinity+TF700+Teardown/10306

How to Replace Your Asus Transformer Battery
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9eOu4Y9D33Y
0