Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

office 2010 issue

Posted on 2014-04-11
2
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-30
when we try to open a shared excel or word document we receive this error:
the file you are trying to open, is in a different format than the specified by the file extension. verify that the file is not corrupted and is from a trusted source before opening the file. Do you want to open the file now?

what is the best practice to find out why these files are not opening correctly.
0
Comment
Question by:CocoCounty
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Thomson
Scott Thomson earned 1000 total points
ID: 39995470
Hello Coco

I am guessing you have just upgraded to office 2010?
If I am correct let me tell you why you are now getting this error.

This is a new security feature from Microsoft that verifies files on a code level to make sure that it adheres to a Microsoft format. The issue however is it does not work with 97-2003 versions of the file format.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2501584

If you upgrade your old excel files to a newer version this should stop the errors. but it is by design.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Stacy Brown earned 1000 total points
ID: 40035457
You can try changing some of your File Blocking options.

Go to File > Options  > Trust Center
Click the Trust Center Settings Button
Select File Block Settings
Uncheck the boxes for the file types you are experiencing trouble with
OK
0