Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Replacing Server - Keeping Same Network Info

Posted on 2014-04-11
3
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-14
I have found the need in my office to replace our current Terminal Server with a new version.  As it is a production machine, I have to plan to take it offline.  We are a smaller company, so we only have the one outward facing public IP address.  I have already configured a new RDS server and that works fine internally.  As part of this upgrade, I am also changing the listening port away from the basic 3389 to something else.  So the idea is that I need to change the IP addresses of each of the machines (the new to the old and the old server to another free IP) as well as the server names (same type of switch) so that it can be reached internally.  Both machines are on and part of the domain.

My plan looks like this:

Change the IP address of the old terminal server to a new IP address
Change the name of the old terminal server to a new name
Reboot the old server so the name/IP address change takes effect
Change the IP address of the new RDS server to match the old IP address of the old terminal server
Change the name of the new RDS server to match the old name of the old terminal server
Reboot the new server so that the name/IP address change takes effect

Essentially I need all pointers that pointed to the old terminal server to now point at the new one without having to go around and change everyone's shortcuts to a new IP address.

My question is, will this work appropriately?  If they are both part of the work domain already, I shouldn't need to remove them to change this information, correct?
0
Comment
Question by:hogefenton
3 Comments
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Kimputer
Kimputer earned 800 total points
ID: 39995467
Renaming computers (and also member servers), don't need to be removed and re-added. You can just rename it (or use Powershell to do it remotely).
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Carlo-Giuliani earned 1200 total points
ID: 39996258
Yes, you can just rename and/or change IPs without unjoining/rejoining the domain.  

There are some software applications that don't tolerate having their host system renamed.  For example, you can't do this to a computer that has SQL Server or Exchange or SharePoint installed.   But this is generally only for server software.  Your RDS host probably just runs client software, and those will generally be OK.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hogefenton
ID: 40000147
Thanks all.  The move went fine.  Good information regarding name changes with certain applications.  I thought SQL Servers would be fine, but understood the other would not.  We have basic apps running.  All users seem happy.  :)
0