Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

escape more

Posted on 2014-04-11
7
Medium Priority
?
104 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-14
the more command is 40 % complete..

I want to escape what should we do ?


ctrl +c

or ctrl +Z
0
Comment
Question by:tonydba
7 Comments
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 2000 total points
ID: 39995419
Hit "q"

(without the quotes, of course)

wmp
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39995499
ctrl+c will do it also

ctrl+z will suspend the process
type jobs and you will see it there
the number in brackets is the job number
to return to it do fg 1 or whatever the job number is
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 39996002
Type "h" so see the commands more understands, you will notice that q or Q interrupt the more process. ctrl-c is a command the shell interprets to send a break signal to the current running command. So q or Q are handled by more and ctrl-c (or z) by the shell.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonydba
ID: 40381264
These shortcut keys helped.
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 40381281
Why is hitting a control key sequence better than just hitting q ?
0