Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

KSOD - I have a black screen of death - kernal screen of death on Windows 7

Posted on 2014-04-11
15
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-14
I have a KSOD where Windows 7 loads and I have a black desktop and a mouse cursor I can move.    I'm unable to access the taskmgr.  What can I do to get the desktop to load?  CTRL + ALT + DELETE does not work.
0
Comment
Question by:gopher_49
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Michael Dyer
ID: 39995425
try starting your computer in safe mode - here are the instructions from Microsoft:

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/start-computer-safe-mode#start-computer-safe-mode=windows-7

If you can get booted up this way, try changing your video to default VGA and then reboot and see if it comes up correctly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gopher_49
ID: 39995426
I tried that already...  Both safe mode and VGA mode.  Didn't work.  I still get a black desktop with a mouse cursor.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Michael Dyer
ID: 39995439
Did you try booting up in "Last Known Good Configuration"?  

You can also try to boot up from your Windows 7 CD and try restoring from a system restore point.

here are instructions that may be helpful:

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/668-system-recovery-options.html
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:gopher_49
ID: 39995440
Tried last known good config and tried booting from DVD and performing system restore.  There where no restore points.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Dyer earned 750 total points
ID: 39995441
Hopefully, one of the other members will have more ideas, because this does not bode well.  You may be reaching the point where you need to see if you can slave the computer's hard drive to another computer and copy off the important files before you reformat and reload Windows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gopher_49
ID: 39995443
I already slaved the disk and copied the data.. I even did manual registry entries that do what the fixshell.exe application does...
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Thomson
Scott Thomson earned 750 total points
ID: 39995486
I would highly doubt this can be easily fixable for you.

I would probably suggest re-imaging the machine with a new Windows 7 install.
Sometimes its better to image the machine then fix.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gopher_49
ID: 39995489
Scott,

I think I'm starting to lean that direction.  It has so many apps to install but at this point it's a waste of time to continue forward.  I'll wait to see if anyone chimes in later this weekend.  If not I'll re-image Monday.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
ID: 39995493
Can I ask if it is a home version of Win 7 or is this for a company?

Would you be interested in some information on how to build yourself a custom image??
0
 

Author Comment

by:gopher_49
ID: 39995502
It's win 7 pro 64bit..  Are you thinking we could clone a custom image of the existing install and somehow refresh it with an upgrade of windows hoping to rebuild part of windows and maybe get lucky?  Or.. Simply reloading windows from scratch, installing apps, updates, and then using something like CloneZills to make a partition to image to a shared folder on the network?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
ID: 39995504
well depending on what you want to go with we can make a custom image with Windows 7 cd and then streamline servicepacks/drivers/apps that are standard and yes then use a clone software to create an image that can be loaded from usb or network in order to do a quick install if needed

Depending on the size of your network and if you think it's needed (and if you don't already have one of course)
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39995591
you could in the future use the backup tools built in and create a system image
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39995734
boot from a live cd, and post the minidump file here for more info
you can use the knoppix live cd  : http://distrowatch.com/table.php?distribution=knoppix
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39999183
why not bpost the minidmp ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:gopher_49
ID: 39999195
I've wasted too much time on it already..  It's better to simply roll back to the recovery partition image that Dell provides.. Already backed up the documents.
0