?
Solved

two exports

Posted on 2014-04-11
9
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-14
Which command will help we to know that there are two imports  going on..?
0
Comment
Question by:tonydba
9 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39995487
Check the online docs and the DBA_DATAPUMP_JOBS view.

http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e40402/statviews_3144.htm#REFRN23338
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 2000 total points
ID: 39996010
How did you start the imports? When started from Unix/Linux just use a 'ps' command to find the processes, like this:

ps -ef | grep imp

Look for lines that have the imp command with parameters you would regocnize. If you see more than one (of the same) then you have more than one running.

If it's about datapump, then:

ps -ef | grep impdp
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39996730
>>ps -ef | grep impdp

I believe the datapump jobs run internal to the database.  The problem here is you can kill the impdp OS process and the internal job is still running so it won't show up in the process list.

I don't have any Unix around to test this.  Just going from memory.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 39997382
@slightwv - I have little experience with impdp and I started impdp from a Unix prompt last time I used it.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39997912
But if you ctrl-c the impdp from the command prompt, does that actually kill the import database job?  Not sure if it remains in the OS process list or not.

I know after a ctrl-c you can reattach to the running job by running impdp.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Steve Wales
ID: 40374142
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 250 points for slightwv's comment #a39995487
Assisted answer: 250 points for Gerwin Jansen's comment #a39996010

for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 40374143
tonydba is under suspension due to multiple accounts and has been directed to come back and close ALL his open questions across ALL accounts properly.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tonydba
ID: 40381255
Yes, this helped

applied with ps -ef..

Thank you.
0