Solved

kill process

Posted on 2014-04-11
7
468 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-10
If we kill export or import process any of the space get filled up..
if we kill the process and the do the export or import all over it will be ok or not ??
0
Comment
Question by:tonydba
7 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 168 total points
ID: 39995485
A 'killed' job is gone.

There is no way to 'restart' it.

Now if you are using datapump, you can use STOP_JOB to later restart it.

As we have suggested several times, the online docs are your friend:
STOP_JOB:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e22490/dp_export.htm#SUTIL881

If the master table and dump file set are not disturbed when or after the STOP_JOB command is issued, then the job can be attached to and restarted at a later time with the START_JOB command.

KILL_JOB:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e22490/dp_export.htm#SUTIL3057

A job that is terminated using KILL_JOB cannot be restarted.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 39995554
In all fairness the question does state "do <it> all over" so it's rather pedantic to say a killed process cannot be restarted. Any given set of steps can be performed again usually. Did this same questioner get rude in another thread?

It depends on what kind of space ran out. If it's just table space of the table being loaded why not just add more? Almost all "space" issues can be resolved by just adding some. If your server is topped out for storage though, isn't that going to be obvious? Do you need to buy more disk capacity?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 39995571
OK, I hadn't logged in for a few days - now I see all the other questions from this person.  Hey tonydba, it might help if you wrote complete sentences on a more regular basis and clearly explained your various problems.
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Wasim Akram Shaik
Wasim Akram Shaik earned 166 total points
ID: 39995686
--->If we kill export or import process any of the space get filled up..

If a process is Killed, space will fill up only to that extent before it is killed,(generally export will not consume any space, here it implies only to import,  once killed as the experts suggested, you cannot restart it in the same way which you have done it once.

If you want to restart it and you want the import to happen in the same way, then you have to use the option with the import

table_exists_action=replace

As Tables are the ones which generally consume a considerable amount of space, rest objects even if you restart the import, they will get skipped stating object already exists, which is expected and should be ok.

ie., your impdp command should be like this in case you don't know the progress and want to have a complete restart once again

impdp parfile.par

as per my previous experience in dealing your questions , i assume you have a par file
so parfile would now have an additional line

table_exists_action=replace

--->if we kill the process and the do the export or import all over it will be ok or not ??

It will be ok, if you do it in the above way
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Devinder Singh Virdi
Devinder Singh Virdi earned 166 total points
ID: 39996746
If you killed export, the space used by it will remain there and can be reclaimed by removing the file created by export process. If there are lots of error in log file, then log file will also use some amount of space, that can be clean without any risk.
If you kill import process, then space used in Tablespace which may cause extension to data files may or may not be reclaimed easily. you may need to rebuild objects in certain case. Consider this: after you killed import, some other table need more extents, which is allocated to the very end of data file, therefore you may not able to shrink that file even if you remove all extents created by import process although you have big hole in data file.
For second question, you will need some cleanup at OS level and for import may be database level.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Steve Wales
ID: 40124048
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0