Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SEO name of site in meta title

Posted on 2014-04-11
3
Medium Priority
?
600 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-12
Hi, someone told my boss that having the name of the company in the Metatitle isn't best practice anymore according to Google.

Does anyone have any input on that? So for instance, <title>Keywords on page | Company Name  </title>

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:mel200
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Matthew Kelly earned 2000 total points
ID: 39995507
This is what Google says about page titles: https://support.google.com/webmasters/answer/35624?hl=en

What the "someone" may be referring to is Google switched to displaying rich snippets (https://support.google.com/webmasters/answer/99170) and as mentioned in the above article tries to be smart about what it shows in the search listing, it doesn't just blindly display the page title.

As far as the company in the meta title -- the real answer is how you want it to display. If your company name in the search result titles and on the pages is important then it should definitely be there.

If you notice, Food.com (their company name) which is shown as an example in the google help page is on every title page, and shows up in a majority of their search results: https://www.google.com/search?q=site%3Afood.com

Also keep in mind that google only shows 55 characters in the search results title.

Anyways, bottom line for anything is don't trust what someone says as sometimes the info is rumor or outdated; only trust what Google says: https://support.google.com/webmasters/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mel200
ID: 39995572
Thanks, Great answer!
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39996600
I think the title tag is important and the meta description does help guide what to place in the search results.  

http://moz.com/learn/seo/title-tag
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCWf2ZlNsCGDS89VBF_awNvA
0