Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SSL connection error

Posted on 2014-04-11
3
Medium Priority
?
3,202 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-15
Hello,
I get often following error. This happens for example sometimes at Facebook but not always. Do you know why that is?

SSL connection error

Less
Unable to make a secure connection to the server. This may be a problem with the server, or it may be requiring a client authentication certificate that you don't have.
Error code: ERR_SSL_PROTOCOL_ERROR
0
Comment
Question by:johnson1
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 64

Assisted Solution

by:btan
btan earned 1000 total points
ID: 39996060
may want to check this and it is changing to use TLS1.0, and SSL2.0/3.0. I dont suggest touching the host file though.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 1000 total points
ID: 39996113
Which browser?

Think about each time you get it, is there something common about those times?

Like, every time you connect to "free Wifi" at the local coffee shop you get it.  

Or the first time after you boot your computer?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 40001357
Thanks for accepting my answer, however it would be nice to know exactly what you found.

That way others can learn from this question.
0