Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Restoring a Dell Laptop

Posted on 2014-04-11
15
Medium Priority
?
1,058 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I’m working on a Dell Inspiron N7110 running Win7 Home premium. It’s about 8 months old  and won’t boot. I ran the Dell diagnostics from the diagnostics partition. It ran but found problems on the hard drive at the boot sector. I booted with my handy Paragon Partition Manager PE DVD which allowed me to recover all the documents on the old drive to an external USB drive.
 
I’m replacing a Samsung 750 Gig 5900 rpm SATA with a Hitachi Travelstar 1TB Sata600 7200 RPM drive
 
If I backup the diagnostics partition and restore it to the new hard drive before installing Windows from the Dell Installation disk, is there a special process I need to follow to make sure the Diagnostics process starts up normally as it did on the old hard drive?
0
Comment
Question by:Tony Giangreco
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
15 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1332 total points
ID: 39995726
i would copy the restore partition to the new drive, then run a restore from it. (use PM part manager)
you can do that by booting from it - set the partition as active
if paragon cannot do this, download the free trial of Bootit-bm  www.terabyteunlimited.com/       
make cd - boot from it - do NOT install it on disk /hit Cancel
select partition work - your disk, select view partition, and select the restore partition to be active
that's it
now just reboot

in case it helps -here a youtube :  http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HGPzQswagCA
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 668 total points
ID: 39996075
Before changing the disks verify that you made the recovery DVD's when you got the PC. If you haven't created them, check the PC's manual and try creating them now, provided it is still possible.

If creating the recovery DVD's doesn't work, I suggest ordering them from Dell. That should be far less expensive than buying a retail copy of Windows 7.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39996086
We have the dvd's. Thanks
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39996434
Then I'd just use those DVD's to restore the system to the new disk. If I'm not mistaken the recovery partition should also get rebuilt via those DVD's.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39998050
OK, here is an update on the situation.

This is Win 7 Home Premium 64 bit

1.  I installed a new 1TB HD, hooked the old one up to my desktop, ran Paragon Partition Mgr, and backed up the C & and Recovery partitions to an external drive.

2.  I booted the laptop with Paragon PE DVD, restored the C partition only. It found an integrity problem in the file early on, I told it to continue and it completed properly.

3.  I tried booting the laptop but it said the BCD and Config.sys were corrupt, so I ran a Windows repair from the Dell Win7 install DVD.

4.  Booted the laptop:  It says user profile is corrupt. There is only one profile for the user.

5.  There was network connection found. Device Mgr shows drivers missing. I download the Lan driver from my desktop and installed it on the laptop. Still no network adaptor is found on Network & Sharing.

6.  Renamed the user's profile to –old and restarted.  Same temp profile message is displayed and no network adaptor is found in Network & Sharing.

The owner has a lot on this system. I would rather not perform a clean install.

Any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1332 total points
ID: 39998316
run a chkdsk on the new  drive - and sfc /scannow  :  
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/1538-sfc-scannow-command-system-file-checker.html     

also  updating the drivers can help

**if these don't help - rty running hddregenerator on the OLD drive:
http://www.dposoft.net/hdd.html
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39998359
You have obviously copied over errors caused by the bad original disk to the new Disk.

Although I agree that HDDreg mentioned by nobus is a very good tool and it may help, at least temporarily, it'll probably take very long (it can easily take days or even weeks, depending on the disk's size, and the severity of the errors). Personally I wouldn't bother.

Even if the owner has lots on the system, a fresh install from the recovery media, it in my opinion a great chance. I have found that most users, even if they have lost installed, usually don't really use a fraction of it. Most of the time such software is a result of having tried out things, or even a result from crapware that got installed when he installed something else, and because he didn't use the manual install settings of that program where you can deselect the added crapware from getting installed.

You can also take the chance to get the newest versions of software he needs, or replace something with a better software. I have found that in most cases only very little software actually has to get installed. Most things I can replace with PortableApps, which is a tool that you can get lots of OpenSource, free software for, and it includes software for almost any task needed. An advantage of PortableApps is that you don't need an installation, you can put it on a USB stick and carry it along with you, so you can use it on any windows PC you get to access. It pulls the software you select, and it manages updates, so you don't have to manually take care of every software you have installed:

http://portableapps.com

Like that, your customer ends up with a cleaner, better installed PC that probably runs faster and smoother...
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39998646
you can do a factory restore on a new disk - and repair the old one when it suits better
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39998738
here is an update:

I'm logged in as the new administrative user I created. no temp profile messages.

I ran chkdsk /f and sfc /scannow on the new drive.

Chkdsk ran clean and restarted.
SFC ran and created a log that is massive. It mentioned it found errors but could not repair them all.

Still no network adaptors found. I reinstalled the dell drivers for chipset and adaptor controller.

I'm going to try another windows repair. It looks like I have a cooked registry or other system related file(s).  Any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39998779
Windows repair did not find any problems.

Running sfc /scannow again
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39999131
did you run chkdsk?
update the drivers?  ....as i asked?-->see my post above
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39999144
Yes, it just started back up a few minutes ago. Chkdsk and SFC did not resolve the issue. I had to up an in-place upgrade of the same O/S & service pack level.

This worked: http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html

I'm still checking it out and applying updates. No confirmation if it's out of the woods yet.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Closing Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 40000346
As I mentioned before, I would have just performed a clean install on the new drive, but she had some apps that neither of us had the DVD's for.

After cloning the old HD and having not boot, here is what I did:
1. Ran windows repair - didn't work
2. Ran Windows Install and selected upgrade - Win7 to Win7 - This worked
3. Created a new profile
4. Ran sfc /scannow  & Chkdisk /f - three times - each time something was found
5. Had to uninstall and reinstall Anti Virus, Adobe Reader, Flash player & HP printer
6. Rechecked with Sfc /Scannow & Chkdsk /f - remained ok
7.Copied her docs from the old profile to the new one.

This was a long but successful process.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40000900
tx for feedback
0