Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot connect with Windows Live client to my SMTP server

Posted on 2014-04-11
3
Medium Priority
?
457 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-13
Hello,

I have added an SMTP server feature to my 2008 Server (R2). I have a virtual network (Oracle Virtual Box) created where i have 3 VM's;  1 2008 r2 server as the Domain Controller, DNS and SMTP server,  1 windows 7 machine running the MS Live mail client and another 2008 server running SQL. The domain I have created is called melega.loc and all IP's adresses have been statically assignefd. No firewall enabled on any of the systems and each system can succesfully ping the other.  The problem is that when I confgiure the Windows Live email client with the account administrator@melega.loc and then click on the Send\Receive icon and I continually get returned;

windows live mail client error generated when Send\Receive clicked
The account is a domain admin account. Somehow, I feel I am missing a step. Do I need to create an email account on the SMTP Server for use with the Windows Live client?
As mentioned, no firewalls or other security implementation that would get in the way.
Any help is greatly appreciated, this is maddening. I have even tried installing Windows Live Mail client on the same server as where SMTP is running and get the same error!

Charlie
0
Comment
Question by:Charlie_Melega
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Bogers earned 2000 total points
ID: 39995882
Like the error states it is looking for a server responding to POP3 protocol requests. In your list i do not find an exchange server which is enabled to handle pop3 requests.

Next SMTP is only for sending mails and by default enabled to forward mail to the internet without any form of authentication IF the sender is domain joined. By default the port used for SMTP is 25 and not 110.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:skullnobrains
ID: 39996124
i guess you did not want to configure mail reception but could not create a send-only account in windows mail

if you only need to send email and have no POP server or account, just disable the synchronisation for that account and do not click on send and receive all. you will still be able to send mail.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Charlie_Melega
ID: 39997280
POP3 was not functional. thanks
0