Solved

Dell 0FX775 Ethernet Card

Posted on 2014-04-11
14
370 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Take a look at this NIC card I ordered it says PCI express but it has a non standard connector type. Is there any adapter that can be used to place this on a standard PCI express x 16 slot?
0
Comment
Question by:KonfigurationKing
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:KonfigurationKing
ID: 39995629
picture of connector
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
ID: 39995632
looks like a SCSI port.. definitely not PCIE
I do not think there is an adaptor.. but I am no expert on this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KonfigurationKing
ID: 39995642
so there are no SCSI  pci express cards available?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
ID: 39995644
Im afraid my knowledge ends at that for hardware KonfigurationKing.
I'm mostly a software guy.. Hopefully one of the other experts can help you with further knowledge

just a quick search seems like they exist but i cannot give you a surefire answer as to if it would work with your network card

http://www.adaptec.com/nr/rdonlyres/6b221a2a-b1e8-4b0c-ad22-2def94042d25/0/29320lpedatasheet2072.pdf
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39995711
This appears to be your card: http://www.ebay.com/itm/New-Original-Dell-Poweredge-R805-Dual-Port-10GBe-PCIE-Copper-Network-Cards-FX775-/350779251111   It's for Dell servers which may account for the different connector.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KonfigurationKing
ID: 39996629
Yeah I was hoping someone could provide some information on this connector type. It seems I will have to return the item....
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39996672
I got the impression that it was probably 'special' for the Dell servers.
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 500 total points
ID: 39997887
It is so-called mezzanine connector for blade servers. It has PCI-E and blade rack infrastructure internal net connector. It is of no use at all in any other setting than dell blade server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KonfigurationKing
ID: 40016482
There is no solution to using this I will just close the question...... thank you for all the responses
0
 

Author Comment

by:KonfigurationKing
ID: 40017659
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for KonfigurationKing's comment #a40016482

for the following reason:

There is no solution
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40017660
http:#a39997887 is full extensive explanation
0