?
Solved

Vista Laptop Memory Dumps After SSD Install

Posted on 2014-04-11
7
Medium Priority
?
485 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I have a Toshiba Satellite a305-s6883 running Windows Vista.  The hard drive failed but I was able to capture an image using Acronis and reapply this image to a new SSD.  No for no apparent reason it will produce the BSOD.  Below is the output from a minidump report.

I  performed a chkdsk and it found 75 parse... something or other.

I will attempt a BIOS update tomorrow.

CRITICAL_OBJECT_TERMINATION (f4)
A process or thread crucial to system operation has unexpectedly exited or been
terminated.
Several processes and threads are necessary for the operation of the
system; when they are terminated (for any reason), the system can no
longer function.
Arguments:
Arg1: 0000000000000003, Process
Arg2: fffffa8006870950, Terminating object
Arg3: fffffa8006870b88, Process image file name
Arg4: fffff800020a2870, Explanatory message (ascii)

Debugging Details:
------------------

----- ETW minidump data unavailable-----TRIAGER: Could not open triage file : e:\dump_analysis\program\triage\modclass.ini, error 2

PROCESS_OBJECT: fffffa8006870950

IMAGE_NAME:  csrss.exe

DEBUG_FLR_IMAGE_TIMESTAMP:  0

MODULE_NAME: csrss

FAULTING_MODULE: 0000000000000000

PROCESS_NAME:  csrss.exe

EXCEPTION_CODE: (Win32) 0x6a184d0 (111248592) -

BUGCHECK_STR:  0xF4_fffffa8006a184d0

DEFAULT_BUCKET_ID:  VISTA_DRIVER_FAULT

CURRENT_IRQL:  0

STACK_TEXT:  
fffffa60`057d21a8 fffff800`02169b63 : 00000000`000000f4 00000000`00000003 fffffa80`06870950 fffffa80`06870b88 : nt!KeBugCheckEx
fffffa60`057d21b0 fffff800`02119380 : fffffa80`06a184d0 fffffa80`06a184d0 fffffa60`057d2c20 fffffa60`057d2a40 : nt!PspCatchCriticalBreak+0x93
fffffa60`057d21f0 fffff800`020bfa98 : fffffa80`06a184d0 00000000`00000008 fffffa60`057d2c20 00000000`00000008 : nt! ?? ::NNGAKEGL::`string'+0x103a6
fffffa60`057d2240 fffff800`01e68bf3 : fffffa80`06870950 fffffa80`06a184d0 fffffa60`057d2320 fffffa60`057d2c20 : nt!NtTerminateProcess+0xd8
fffffa60`057d22a0 fffff800`01e69100 : fffff800`01ecb59d fffffa60`057d2b78 fffffa60`057d2ca0 fffffa60`057d2c20 : nt!KiSystemServiceCopyEnd+0x13
fffffa60`057d2438 fffff800`01ecb59d : fffffa60`057d2b78 fffffa60`057d2ca0 fffffa60`057d2c20 00000000`00ce1490 : nt!KiServiceLinkage
fffffa60`057d2440 fffff800`01e68fa9 : fffffa60`057d2b78 00000000`00012168 fffffa60`057d2c20 00000000`00ce1a98 : nt! ?? ::FNODOBFM::`string'+0x2942c
fffffa60`057d2a40 fffff800`01e67da5 : 00000000`00000000 fffffa60`057d2ca0 00000000`00d1f701 00000000`00012168 : nt!KiExceptionDispatch+0xa9
fffffa60`057d2c20 00000000`77cc320e : 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 : nt!KiPageFault+0x1e5
00000000`00ce13b0 00000000`00000000 : 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 : 0x77cc320e


STACK_COMMAND:  kb

FOLLOWUP_NAME:  MachineOwner

FAILURE_BUCKET_ID:  X64_0xF4_fffffa8006a184d0_IMAGE_csrss.exe

BUCKET_ID:  X64_0xF4_fffffa8006a184d0_IMAGE_csrss.exe

Followup: MachineOwner
---------
0
Comment
Question by:1namyln
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
John Griffith earned 2000 total points
ID: 39995621
Check SSD manufacturer's support site for a firmware upgrade.

Beyond that, I would suggest that you reinstall Windows onto the SSD rather than using the image.

Regards,

jcgriff2
MS MVP
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39995728
you can also try if paragon's move OS to ssd helps :
http://www.paragon-software.com/technologies/components/migrate-OS-to-SSD/
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39996028
First: when does this BSOD occur? Already in the boot process?

There is no reason to reinstall if the image was healthy. But how can you be sure? If the hard drive was about to die, the image might have errors. Firmware upgrade is never a bad idea, but  don't think it will be the culprit.

Instead of reinstalling, you should try a repair installation using a vista SP2 setup dvd. While within windows (IF the system is still bootable), start setup and choose upgrade.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 39996365
Installed the latest firmware.  No BSOD's yet.  

McKnife, thus far it happens randomly.  I can't associate it with any specific actions.  Fingers are crossed on the firmware upgrade.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 40005429
No more problems after the firmware upgrade.  Is this something I should do when installing a new SSD or only if there are problems?  Thanks so much!
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40005933
Only when there are problems. Some do it preventively.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:1namyln
ID: 40006498
Thanks again!
0