Solved

what is canon imagerunner ink type to refill printer cartridges ?

Posted on 2014-04-11
7
590 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-15
Hello,

I have a canon imageRUNNER C5068. I have been buying the cartridges/toners from ebay, but, I would like to reduce the printer maintenance cost by refilling the cartridges/toners with ink. This copier uses GPR-26 toner types. Please let me know what ink type I should use to refill the toners and provide link where I can get ink refills?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:vielkacarolina1239
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
Comment Utility
You can't put ink into a toner cartridge.

Two totally different technologies.  Read the differences here:

http://www.officemax.com/home/custom.jsp?id=m7350028

http://www.suppliesguys.com/info/ink-vs-toner.htm
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
since it is a laser printer - you would need toner
here they sell them :  http://tonerrefillkitstore.com/laser-toner-printer-refills/canon-imagerunner-c5068.php
0
 
LVL 87

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
The link nobus posted above is for toner cartridges that have already been refilled, not for refill kits. The link below is for the kits:

http://tonerrefillkitstore.com/category/laser-toner-refill-kits-for-canon-cartridges.php

The problem is that I couldn't find any refill kit that is lists your printer cartridge as being compatible.

Although the toner powder's quality doesn't usually make much of difference, there are many "gotchas" you can get caught up with. The first one is that those kits usually include instructions geared towards your cartridge that explain how to do the refill. For example, many toner cartridges include a waste toner container, and that you would have to empty first, the instructions would show you how that is done, and it also tells you where to open the tones or create the hole where the fresh toner is best poured in. The kits also include caps to seal those holes, and that can be different from cartridge to cartridge.

Another, usually more tricky and important "gotcha" is that most printer manufacturers include a chip in their toner cartridges. This chip counts the usage of the cartridge, and once a certain threshold has been reached, you are warned that it is almost empty, and after a further threshold, the printer refuses to print unless you change the cartridge (often this happens even when the toner hasn't been used up yet). Those refill kits usually include replacement chips for those cartridges it was made for. So if your printer / cartridge isn't in the supported list, there probably won't be any replacement chip for it. So in the end, even if you have properly refilled the cartridge, you end up not being able to use it...

So it might be a better idea to not refill the the cartridges yourself, but rather buy cartridges that have already been refilled. So for that nobus' link might still be a good option for you, or just keep on looking on ebay for cheap cartridges.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:vielkacarolina1239
Comment Utility
I took a closer look at the cartridge today. It does not have a chip on it and is really easy to put toner on this cartridge. Would it matter the toner that I use on this cartridge? Would using a different toner break the machine?

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
Are you 100% sure there is no chip? They can normally not be seen from the outside...

As I mentioned above, the quality of the toner shouldn't make any difference nor be able to break the machine, at least I have never seen that happen yet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vielkacarolina1239
Comment Utility
Yeap, I checked again today and no chips on the cartridges. I have noticed some toners that are high yield and others are not. Any clue what would this mean?

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
the difference is that the high yield contain more toner; see :
http://www.supermediastore.com/blog/article/standard-versus-high-yield-toner-cartridges
0