Solved

Subreport to show on following page

Posted on 2014-04-11
7
314 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-05
Hi Experts,

I have a Main Report that has gh1, gh2, gh3...I have a subreport in gh1... i need the values that appear from the subreport to actually show at the end of the Main report..


Example

Stock1
stock2
stock3
stock4

are all values that appear in the gh1 field...

I have a subreport that needs to look at each these stock #.. and show the value at the bottom of the Main Report..

Hopefully this makes sense
0
Comment
Question by:Mikeyman_01
7 Comments
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 39995650
cant really do that unless you only have 1 group

If you do then just save the values in shared variables that the subreport can use.

Ho do you need to use them in the subreport?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mikeyman_01
ID: 39996444
I just need to display the values in the subreport...
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 39996657
Is ther more than 1 grou 1 in the report

mlmcc
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ukjerry2
ID: 39998317
Apologies. However I would observe that quite often knowing where to find a solution is the key - isn't knowledge supposed to be power?

And don't you charge for your subscriptions?

Jerry
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mikeyman_01
ID: 39999275
I pay for this as well...
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
James0628 earned 500 total points
ID: 40001204
Getting back to the question ...

 As I understand it:

 You have a report with at least 3 groups (you mentioned GH1, GH2 and GH3).
 You have a subreport in GH1.
 You have stock #'s (eg. Stock1, Stock2, etc.) in GH1.
 You want a list of some kind at the end of the main report (report footer) that references those stock #'s in some way.

 Is the stock # available in a field in the main report, or is it something that the GH1 subreport reads (ie. it's only available in the GH1 subreport)?

 Is there one stock # for each group 1, or could there be more than one?  For example, the GH1 subreport could be producing a list of stock #'s.

 When you say that the subreport in the report footer "needs to look at each these stock #.. and show the value", what value are you talking about?  If you just want a list of the stock #'s, it doesn't seem like you'd need a subreport for that.  But if you want the subreport to read some data (eg. a quantity) for those stock #'s, that's different.

 If you want the report footer subreport to read some data for the stock #'s, is it something that is available in the GH1 subreport?  If so, maybe the GH1 subreport could save the values with the stock #'s, and then you wouldn't need a separate subreport in the report footer.

 James
0