?
Solved

Operating System not found

Posted on 2014-04-11
3
Medium Priority
?
2,258 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-12
Hi Expert,

asking this for my friend,

he is experince this error message while the windows updates done(win2k8r2)

"operating system not found" while reboot the server

try reboot several times but still get the same message,

then, he check the bios for the disc health, seems fine, and after that,

he put the win2k8r2 disc and boot into the window installer screen,

attached with hard disk in bios and windows installer disk selection screen,

he personally suspect the boot sequence wrong, but after reboot, the windows back to normal.

he is worry that the similar issue will keep on repeat after second reboot or windows updates,

he would like to seek advise for this.

Thanks
2014-04-10-09.22.58.jpg
2014-04-10-09.19.01.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:patcheah
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
ID: 39995673
Your friend needs to look at which sata port his Windows is plugged into (it should say sata 1, sata2, sata3 etc) then set that disk as the first disk in the boot sequence.

are you able to show us disk management..?
Then I can help further.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Sam Simon Nasser earned 2000 total points
ID: 39995714
i usually get this message
ensure in bios that the system drive is the first option / also check the cabling in the motherboard that it's on SATA 0
REMOVE any external hard drives or flash USB or another storage ... sometimes i get this message although the bios is right, but check this
if these don't work, then your system maybe corrupted. do the following: - boot into Server 2008 DVD - next screen click next - in the next screen (check attached image) click repair my computer - next screen it will search for errors and try to repair them, if not, when finished click on advanced options, go to command prompt, and type the following command:
bootrex.exe /fixmbr
bootrex.exe /fixboot

 
0
 

Author Comment

by:patcheah
ID: 40058310
Hi There,

already found the root cause. Users plugged in a usb drive and someone had changed the bios setting to boot usb as priority.

Thanks for all the advise and reference.

Thanks alot
0