Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

iphone 5c best price

Posted on 2014-04-11
9
Medium Priority
?
671 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-14
Hi can you suggest if the below is the best price deal for 5c at the right moment.
http://store.apple.com/us/buy-iphone/iphone5c/32gb-white-unlocked?afid=p219|GOUS&cid=AOS-US-KWG-PLA

would you suggest getting from the below link as a viable option for genuine apple similar product.?

http://www.ebay.com/itm/SEALED-PACK-FACTORY-UNLOCKED-APPLE-IPHONE-5C-32GB-PINK-8MP-WIFI-TOUCH-SMARTPHONE-/390813453383?pt=Cell_Phones&hash=item5afe4c0c47
0
Comment
Question by:25112
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Thomson
Scott Thomson earned 336 total points
ID: 39995676
Be careful buying anything off ebay like a "new phone"

I am aware of phone scams where they are stolen etc and then sold on ebay for much cheaper.. how could someone be selling the phone cheaper than apple..? that's the question you need to ask.

The good news is this buyer has been on ebay since 2002 so that is a good sign. but he has a lot of phones for sale.. some working and some not.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Sam Simon Nasser
Sam Simon Nasser earned 332 total points
ID: 39995708
i prefer buying from apple itself, you get the maximum guarantee
as mentioned in their site, you can pay on 6,12 or 18 month payments, which make it a lot perfect
http://store.apple.com/us/browse/finance/instant_credit

** update ** check this as mentioned in their FAQ
This offer is available to qualified U.S. residents and the card is issued by Barclays Bank Delaware (Barclaycard), Member FDIC. These financing offers are limited to new cardmembers.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 332 total points
ID: 39995722
That is a good deal, I used e-bay before to buy my current iPhone 4s, it's been 2 years with no issues.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Santosh Gupta
Santosh Gupta earned 1000 total points
ID: 39995895
Hi,

yes, scott is right, Be careful buying anything off ebay like a "new phone". Ebay always play with word. like they mention  about seller warranty, manufacturer or ebay warranty.

Double check with ebay and ask about warranty and make sure it should be manufacturer warranty.

In your case it is showing Ebay guarantee, that means they will refund the money in case your phone is not delivered. (http://pages.ebay.com/coverage/index.html).

I am the victim of ebay, where i buy my Samsung S3 and why i got a fault and i went to samsung services center they said they do not have any record about my phone.


So my suggestion will be donot buy it from ebay.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 39996609
thanks for the nice tip.. i checked with them and they it does carry manufacturer warranty. should that suffice. i made an offer and they are giving counter offer of 590$ (as against apple's 650$).. if it truly has manufacturer warranty, do you think is there anything else to check before confirming the ebay deal. (their reviews as you said has some history and that is good to know).

thanks again for your thoughts which are helpful
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Santosh Gupta
Santosh Gupta earned 1000 total points
ID: 39996614
If they r provding manufacturer warranty then its ok.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 39996616
now i asked the seller, not "ebay".. that suffices, right?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Santosh Gupta earned 1000 total points
ID: 39996943
Hi,

No its not sufficient, you need to confirm from ebay also. As if product is not registered then how manufacturer can provide the warranty.

Try should provide the manufacturer warranty.
eaby
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 40000738
thank u!
0