Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Inserting byte values into byte array in Android Java

Posted on 2014-04-11
4
Medium Priority
?
3,631 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-01
Example: I have a decimal value 43799883 which is 29C554B in hex.  How can I insert the hex correctly into byte array and starting at a specific byte array location?

Example:

int test = 43799883;
byte[ ] testArray = new byte[20];
testArray[10] = (byte) test;

Here, I want to start inserting the test value in byte starting at testArray location 10 and onward.  Since 29C554B is 4 bytes long, I was expecting to see:

testArray[10] = 29
testArray[11] = C5
testArray[12] = 54
testArray[14] = B

But the result was that the last two digits of the hexadecimal value (4B) was entered into testArray[0].

Please provide help with the correct code.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Wayne88
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39995756
different cpu's have different byte ordering you were expecting most significant to least significant and you are getting least to most. This is referred to as Big or Little-Endian
Intel CPU you will get
0x02, 0x9c. 0x55, 0x4b
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 800 total points
ID: 39995794
I was expecting to see:

testArray[10] = 29
testArray[11] = C5
testArray[12] = 54
testArray[14] = B

No - a hex value depicted as individual bytes needs to be an even number of digits. You missed the leading zero on 2. The last value is 4B, which is what you'll get when you cast an int to a byte.

What you're doing is easiest to do with java.nio.ByteBuffer, but i'm not sure if that exists in Android, but here's the harder way

    public static byte[] placeInt(byte[] bytes, int value, int index) {
        index += 3;
        for (int i = 0; i < 4; i++) {
            bytes[index - i] = (byte) (0xFF & (value >> (8 * i)));
        }
        return bytes;
    }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 18

Author Closing Comment

by:Wayne88
ID: 40035377
Sorry for the late reply as my membership was expired.  Thanks for the help!
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 40035386
:)
0