Solved

Open SSL

Posted on 2014-04-12
8
280 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-17
I would like to know if my Web Site is using open ssl or not.
Is there any way to check it.
0
Comment
Question by:SrikantRajeev
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39995876
Hi

I suppose you would like to know if your website is vulnerable to the heartbleed bug right?
If yes check on the link http://filippo.io/Heartbleed/

If not, you need to logon to the Linux server hosting the website and run
OPENSSL  
version
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Dave Howe
ID: 39995894
@SrikantRajeev: testing is a good idea - here is a handy testing tool:

https://www.ssllabs.com/ssltest/

And you might want to consider installing one of the firefox or chrome plugins that give realtime display of the "heartbleed" bug whenever you visit a secure server.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Howe earned 500 total points
ID: 39995898
note also - if your website is http and not https, it isn't running ANY sort of SSL, so is safe.

url for firefox link is also wrong, sorry - cut and paste fail there.

correct url is https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/heartbleed-checker/
0
To Patch or not to Patch? That is the question!

Don't get caught out like thousands of others around the world in the recent Ransomware Fiasco!
Discuss..
- Why it's not a good idea to wait before Patching
- Sensible approaches to Patching discussed
- Add your feedback, comments and suggestions

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:smksa
ID: 39996112
By the way, if you are not using ssl for your website, then no need to worry.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Dave Howe
ID: 39996122
@smksa - isn't that what I said ? :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SrikantRajeev
ID: 39996889
I want to know if my Web Site & Web Server is using open SSL or not ?
What is the way to check it.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39997216
I told you in the first response.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:SrikantRajeev
ID: 40007360
Thanks
0