[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Transaction log and C#

Posted on 2014-04-12
3
Medium Priority
?
1,133 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-22
I have a requirement where i have to read a transaction log file of sql server in C#

1. To find out what transaction happened on any database on a given time .
2. who has executed that transaction
3. sql statement of that transaction
0
Comment
Question by:BeyondBGCM
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ste5an
ID: 39995781
Well, this is a hard task. First of all, I'm not aware of a documentation of the file structure. Then the log does not contain SQL statements. It only shows what happend to the database file(s).

For reading the active log and the SQL statements, you may consider using
-- Read the active log
SELECT	* 
FROM	fn_dblog( null, null );

-- Read from the procedure cache
SELECT	stats.last_execution_time, 
	sqls.[text]
FROM	sys.dm_exec_query_stats stats
	CROSS APPLY sys.dm_exec_sql_text(stats.sql_handle) sqls
ORDER BY stats.last_execution_time;

Open in new window


But what you're describing sounds like an audit. So you may consider using:
* SQL Server Audit (Database Engine)
* Data Collection
* Track Data Changes (SQL Server)
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1000 total points
ID: 39995945
I can only concur with above... though it's surely possible, but with lot's of internal (non-public) knowledge of the t-log file structure.
there are tools out there, like for example apex to do the task without having to develop anything:
http://www.apexsql.com/sql_tools_log.aspx
0