[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

WSUS clients not reporting after being deleted

Posted on 2014-04-12
8
Medium Priority
?
669 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-21
Hi all, i have had several hundred machines not report into the WSUS console for a number of months so i have ran the database cleanup and it removed the machines. Unfortunately i cant seem to get them back. I have tried running the following script but they still dont appear. Any ideas?

thanks

%Windir%\system32\gpupdate

%Windir%\system32\net.exe stop bits
%Windir%\system32\net.exe stop wuauserv
%Windir%\system32\net.exe stop cryptsvc
reg delete HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate /v SusClientId /f
reg delete "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate\Auto Update" /v LastWaitTimeout /f
reg delete "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate\Auto Update" /v DetectionStartTime /f
reg delete "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate\Auto Update" /v NextDetectionTime /f
del %WINDIR%\WindowsUpdate.log /S /Q
rd /s /q %windir%\softwareDistribution
%Windir%\system32\net.exe start cryptsvc
%Windir%\system32\net.exe start bits
%Windir%\system32\net.exe start wuauserv


sc sdset wuauserv D:(A;;CCLCSWRPWPDTLOCRRC;;;SY)(A;;CCDCLCSWRPWPDTLOCRSDRCWDWO;;;BA)(A;;CCLCSWLOCRRC;;;AU)(A;;CCLCSWRPWPDTLOCRRC;;;PU)


sc sdset bits D:(A;;CCLCSWRPWPDTLOCRRC;;;SY)(A;;CCDCLCSWRPWPDTLOCRSDRCWDWO;;;BA)(A;;CCLCSWLOCRRC;;;AU)(A;;CCLCSWRPWPDTLOCRRC;;;PU)

wuauclt /resetauthorization /detectnow
wuauclt /reportnow
0
Comment
Question by:cwstad2
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39995886
Hi,

Run the RSOP.msc and see if group policy is applied.

also share the windowsupdate.log file under c:\windows from any effected system/client.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 39995966
Hi Santosh, these are in the unassigned computers with no GP applied
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 39995999
Hi Santosh, i think i have found the issue the log files shows a different WSUS server. Also when i run the above script and check the windowsupdate.log it shows WSUS SERVER as null. How can i change this so that it points to the new sever. Someone else had set this up before i inherited it. I have about 700 clients and servers that have this issue. Also the script says unable to find the specified registry key value

reg delete "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate\Auto Update" /v LastWaitTimeout /f
reg delete "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate\Auto Update" /v DetectionStartTime /f
reg delete "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate\Auto Update" /v NextDetectionTime /f

thanks
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39996056
As you said " you have hundreds of machines", so i would like to suggest you to do it through Group Policy.

Move these machines to any/new OU and apply the GPO.

http://knowledge.quickstart.com/configure-wsus-to-deploy-updates-using-group-policy/

http://www.grouppolicy.biz/2011/06/best-practices-group-policy-for-wsus/
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 39996174
Hi Santosh, GPO is enabled on the root of the client and server OU's but some of the GPO's are blocked. I moved one server and that appeared in the WSUS console. I will investigate the clients as these should not be blocked. Thanks. Its been set up in quite a complicated way with different Tiers from 1 to 4
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:cwstad2
ID: 39996384
Hi Santosh, is does WSUS look for clients in the AD or does it scan the network? The GPO for clients seems to be OK.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Santosh Gupta earned 2000 total points
ID: 39996610
Hi,

Once gpo will appied client will report to wsus.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39996892
WSUS knows nothing about active directory.. you use group policy and client side targetting to put the computers in the different groups.  it is a pull vice a push operation
0