Solved

Replace Exchange Server

Posted on 2014-04-12
6
267 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-15
I am looking to replace my Exchange 2013 server which handles all roles. All of the application servers I mention including exchange will be low volume.

I would like a server to handle SharePoint, System Center,SQL server 2012 maybe spice works ( I know there is overlap) IIS (of course but maybe another website). It is all development/low usage but I do not want to fight for resources if I want several of these apps running.

Please provide some information that supports your recommendation.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mike1142
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Peter Hutchison
ID: 39995988
I wouldn't recommend putting all those services on the same server. I suggest setting up a Hyper-V server and split the services in to seperates Virtual Machines instead. You just need a Windows 2012 Datacenter license for unlimited VM licenses.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39996057
It's not recommended to run Exchange on the same VM as all the other roles you mentioned.  Creating a few VM's in this situation reduces competition for resources and makes it easier to manage the environment.

With everything on one system, if something goes down, everything is down. Seperating them creates a less volatile network.

Hope this helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mike1142
ID: 39996156
Are you sure about all the roles on the same server? This is Server 2012 R2 with the Essentials role installed and the ARRA integration so it will work with the remote desktop and owa.

I am afraid I am stuck with 2012 R2 standard but a virtualized environment sounds plausible. How about a hardware config for that? Pricing should be ~$1500
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39996309
SharePoint and Exchange on the same server do not play well at all.
Windows 2012 R2 standard gives you two virtual licences. However if you have used one for Essentials on the actual machine then you are out of luck, as to use the two virtual licences the host must not do anything other than host the VMs. You also cannot really install anything else on Windows Essentials - Exchange isn't supported on that role for example, neither is SharePoint.

Being blunt, I think you are trying to get too much on to a single server. You could use trial versions of everything, which will expire after 120 days, so you would have to rebuild it.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mike1142
ID: 39996346
Sorry I was not clear. Essentials role or version does not allow the DC and Exchange to be on the same server. So MS came up with this redirect application installed on IIS on the DC that re-routes all ECP and OWA requests to a second server. This second server is what I am looking to replace. When I started this endeavor 2012 would not install on this older Dell hardware I had so I cobbled together some cheap hardware to get Exchange installed and working.

Its time to do this properly now. I just realized though that there may be a licensing issue since this is new hardware. Ill have to check Monday.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
hecgomrec earned 500 total points
ID: 40000828
I don't how helpful this could be but I had one scenario like this

HP DL360 G4 with 8GB, 2 processors at 3.0Ghz for 4 cores a 300GB mirrored drive with Server 2012 Standard with following roles:  AD DS,DHCP, DNS, IIS, Remote Access, RD Web Access, RD Gateway.

HP DL380 G4 with 8GB, 2 processors at 2.8Ghz for 8 cores a RAID 0+1 for a total of 1.2TB with Server 2012 with AD DS and Exchange 2010 Standard with 5 databases holding over 80 mailboxes running well at 88% or memory capacity.

Both Servers are running without any mayor hiccups... therefore I think you should be able to run your DC in the box you have it now, just take another good powerful box like a G8 and your other Exchange 2013, SharePoint, System Center,SQL server 2012.

For these you can choose 2 licenses of standard version or a datacenter whatever comes cheaper for you so you can run up-to 4 VM using the standard and of course even more if you need to later with the data center.

Every environment is special, in the scenario above they also have a whole ERP system on another box running 4 VM needed for the ERP to work so in case something happened to the hardware, only the ERP system will stop but the company can keep working on their emails and files as the emails for them is their more mission critical service which I'm migrating to a 2013 box.

So plan ahead for your environment specific needs accounting for a hardware failure not to stop the hope company from working.
0