Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

POP Emails not arriving in Outlook

Posted on 2014-04-12
2
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-18
Have a colleague who complains about missing emails. He has a straightforward pop email account (no EXchange or other server-based software in the equation) and uses Outlook 2003 on his pc. He claims that frequently emails will come through to his phone but never appear on his pc. I guess the fact they do go to his phone rules out any ISP/hosting company-based issue, so little point in asking them? He claims has checked for usual spam filters, etc.  Any tests or traces I can set up?
0
Comment
Question by:laurencoull
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Bogers earned 1600 total points
ID: 39996016
normally phones use imap which only copies the mail from the ISP to this Phone.
when his Phone, however, uses POP protocol he has the choice to download any emails to his Phone and delete them from the ISP. (like Outlook does by default)

This you can check, login to the webmail portal from the ISP, send a mail and ask your collegue to download it. If he recieves the mail and after refreshing the portal the mail is gone you have found the issue.
If the mail is still there? pretty sure the mail is getting popped by the outlook client, question is what rules are in place (Outlook, Spyware or AV rules) and what do they do with the mail?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hecgomrec
ID: 40000842
IMAP protocol does create a copy of your emails and will keep them synchronized with the online copy of your emails directly on the server.

POP is the protocol that will copy your emails to the devices you set the email account but doesn't offer synchronization therefore each device accessing the mailbox can have their own copy.

Now, as part of the settings within the POP protocol, you must select leave a copy on the server setting.  This will allow other devices to download the emails even if you access the emails from another device already, the only problem is they will appear as not read.

POP protocol is not suitable for multi-access as you can loose track of what is read very easy and fast.  For multi-access accounts I'll recommend to change to IMAP or ActiveSync.

When accessing IMAP/ActiveSync, whatever you do in one device the other will show the same as they will synchronize to reflect the information stored directly in the mailbox on the server.
0