Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

copy gmail to paid google apps account

Posted on 2014-04-12
5
Medium Priority
?
455 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I have about 6 gb in my personal gmail with loads of labels.
Whats the easiest way to copy/migrate the email to a paid google apps account?
i have downloaded all the mail into outlook 2007 in imap format.
0
Comment
Question by:crangle22
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:smksa
smksa earned 501 total points
ID: 39996102
You can try Google uploader Tools:

Here is complete description about it:

http://googlesystem.blogspot.com/2008/04/upload-old-email-to-google-apps.html

Hopefully it will work for you :)
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Allen Falcon
Allen Falcon earned 999 total points
ID: 39997850
Us GASMO (google apps sync for MS Outlook).
0
 

Author Comment

by:crangle22
ID: 40000540
smska - they are using windows 7 so it wouldn't work!
Allen - I have used that - at approx. 70% now but it doesn't copy the labels!
they had dozens of labels so it will be a bit of a pain to re-create & populate them!
I'm also a bit nervous about the "sent items"
I will keep u posted
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Allen Falcon earned 999 total points
ID: 40000696
GASMO copies labels/folders, but not categories.  It will capture sent messages as well.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:crangle22
ID: 40016420
got about 95% of the mail but couldnt get the labels working.
it kept copying all the mail into 1 folder.
so i've given up!
thanks for the help anyway guys.
0