Solved

Web Site Not Vieweable

Posted on 2014-04-12
10
320 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-02
Any idea why a website would not open , gets error = internet explorer cannot display the page ...

Have tried IE 8 , and 9
tried Firefox

Same error ,

Works ok on other computers , some have IE 8 .. some have been tested on IE 9 .. and 11


Have reset IE to default settings ..


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mvalencia2003
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 39996070
Click on the more information link in the ie browser when it fails to see what the problem is.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:smksa
ID: 39996096
Check  your local DNS settings, try primary & Secondary DNS as: 8.8.8.8 & 8.8.4.4 then in command prompt ipconfig/flushdns

try open once again.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39996117
Is your anti virus app blocking it?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 500 total points
ID: 39996363
mvalencia2003--
Is this happening with only one website on one PC or is the problem more widespread?
Is this a new problem?  If so run a System Restore to a date before it started?
If you try again or Refresh can you reach the site?
Try running IE in 'No Add-ons" mode.
Any reason why you are still running IE 8 or even IE 9 on a Win 7 PC? Update to IE11.

Tell us the website so we can test.

Look in the Win 7 section of this reference for other ideas
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/956196
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 39996641
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39996715
mvalencia2003--
I do not have any problem access the site using Win7 and IE8 (Compatibility Mode) or Win 11.
If that site has anything to do with Obamacare, I suspect you know all the problems the Obamacare sites have had.  Can you still not access?

If so, please comment on the other questions I posed.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39996769
What site is it? Post the URL
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39997029
i can't open it either..
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 40038403
Thanks

- -
WORKS Now ,
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40038429
mvalencia2003--
Glad to hear the good news.
0