Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Office Web Apps Server 2013 updates

Posted on 2014-04-12
7
Medium Priority
?
578 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-20
Dear All,

I install office web apps server 2013, and then i search for SP1, i couldn't find it, all URL is not working, any help on this?
0
Comment
Question by:Rhala
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:peea
ID: 39996155
It should be from here.

Description of Microsoft Office Web Apps Server 2013 Service Pack 1 (SP1)
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2817431

I have noticed that the download link is broken for some reasons. You should report Microsoft for this mistake.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39996306
If you switch the machine to Microsoft Update, then it should be delivered through that system, rather than having to download it manually.

Simon.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Rhala
ID: 39997032
Dear All,

I found the below update:

Security Update for Microsoft Office Web Apps Server 2013 (KB2878219)
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=42485


So, do i have to install Office web apps server 2013 RTM then only the above??

Please help, i need to finalize this.


thanks
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39997338
As Microsoft have stopped distribution of the service pack, you will have to install RTM only and wait for the service pack to be re-released.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rhala
ID: 39997416
there are 5 updates after RTM, and one of them even after the SP1 released and stopped, below link:

Security Update for Microsoft Office Web Apps Server 2013 (KB2878219)
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=42485
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39997530
Microsoft have removed the download links. Whether that is an oversight on their part not to put them back, or they haven't resolved the problem, I couldn't say.
Have you tried to use Microsoft Update to see if the updates come in that way?

Downloading the file from anywhere else isn't going to be recommended, because it will not be a trusted source.

Simon.
0