Solved

recommended product to merge and edit PDF files

Posted on 2014-04-12
8
410 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-23
Besides Adobe Acrobat Standard, Professional, is there any other comparable products which can serve the same purpose of basically edit, merging PDF files?
0
Comment
Question by:grnow
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 50 total points
ID: 39996085
I am using NovaPDF to merge and overlay PDF files...
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:smksa
smksa earned 50 total points
ID: 39996093
You can try PDFescape, it's free and almost cover all require tasks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:grnow
ID: 39996119
hi, read on the novapdf on the website.. their server edition, is it useful if we have a few pcs that need to merge pdf files?
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 39996185
I started with the evaluation version, which puts their url to the bottom of each page, if that doesn't bother...
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 100 total points
ID: 39996204
If you want only printing, merging, watermark etc, Bullzip is a free option, up to 10 users:
http://www.bullzip.com/products/pdf/info.php

If you want a full fledged editor, PhantomPDF Business has an editor that is far more powerful than the one in Acrobat: http://www.foxitsoftware.com/Secure_PDF_Security/
http://www.foxitsoftware.com/products/editor/

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE earned 300 total points
ID: 39996524
Hi grnow,
I use Nuance's PDF Converter Professional 8. It is still available for sale with a street price of around $35:
http://www.amazon.com/Nuance-Communications-Inc-M109A-G00-8-0-Professional/dp/B0084PK8CS/

But Nuance has deprecated it in favor of a brand new product called Power PDF, which comes in both Standard and Advanced editions:
http://www.nuance.com/for-business/document-imaging-and-scanning/power-pdf-converter/index.htm

Nuance is pitching this as an inexpensive replacement for Acrobat, but that's the same pitch they made for PDF Converter Professional. I haven't tried Power PDF yet, and not sure I will, since, in addition to PDF Converter Professional 8, I have Nuance's OmniPage Ultimate (aka v19 Professional) and PaperPort Professional 14. I don't know if Power PDF, even the Advanced version, does anything that those three products don't do, so I haven't been tempted to try it, but you may want to give the free 30-day trial of the Advanced edition a spin:
http://www.nuance.com/for-business/document-imaging-and-scanning/power-pdf-converter/index.htm#resources

Also, here's an interesting review of it:
http://lawyerist.com/nuance-power-pdf-advanced-better-adobe-acrobat/

It seems that the Nuance website has been wiped of all PDF Converter materials (in favor of Power PDF), but if you're interested in learning more about it, the files section at this PaperPort wiki has the PDF Converter Professional 8 datasheet and the PDF Converter Professional 8 Quick Reference Guide (much more than a typical QRG — it is a 44-page manual).

As a disclaimer, I want to emphasize that I have no affiliation with Nuance and no financial interest in it whatsoever. I am simply a happy user/customer. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:grnow
ID: 40047462
will try out the few suggested software
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Joe Winograd, EE MVE earned 300 total points
ID: 40047585
Sounds good. Btw, since writing that last post, I installed the free 30-day trial of Nuance's Power PDF Advanced. It has some nice features — I'm curious to get your opinion of it. Regards, Joe
0