Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

reset of Wyse C90LEW to factory defaults

Posted on 2014-04-12
3
Medium Priority
?
2,662 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hello
I inherited the task of resetting 6 of these Wyse C90LEW to factory default. Now we don't have the embedded XP administrator password ( it was changed) and the BIOS password was also changed. I have downloaded and created a USB boot key from the Dell/wyse site for model. On boot I hold the P key and choose my USB key but the unit won't boot from it.

tried older image files with no success. What's the secret to resetting the units to default.

thks
0
Comment
Question by:Coldnorth
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Giangreco earned 500 total points
ID: 39996116
Try this

default Username is administrator and default Password is Wyse#123.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Hassan Besher
Hassan Besher earned 500 total points
ID: 39996151
try this:

The default BIOS password is Fireport (Case sensitive)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Coldnorth
ID: 40012395
Thank you to you both
The administrator manual I initially downloaded for these devices gave me a different answer but must have been the wrong manual.
0