Solved

Is there software(free?) to download a video that is not on Youtube?

Posted on 2014-04-12
17
440 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-13
I am taking a course, and have to listen to videos online. Is there a way to download these videos with some type of software, preferably free?

I don't mean Camtasia, where you copy/record the actual video. Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:sheana11
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
17 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:peea
ID: 39996177
It depends on the streaming mode and format for the given online videos.

However, the general solution is just to play/record the actual video, as this way has nothing to do with the streaming mode and format.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 39996193
Can you share at which site you are attending the course?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39996208
This may help but you should remember to not break the Youtube Terms of Service rules

http://www.wikihow.com/Download-YouTube-Videos
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39996220
The title specifically says that the video is NOT on Youtube.

That being said, if you take an online course there should be a button to download the video file on your course page.

If there is not one, contact the organization that provides the course. Sometimes they can provide the videos on DVD for a low cost.
And other times they will tell you that they prohibit offline use of their video materials, in which case you're stuck listening/watching the material online.

In any case, the content provider is your best resource for knowing what you can and cannot legally do.

HTH,
Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:sheana11
ID: 39996226
It's at Market Traders Institute. I may just have to record with Camtasia. I have lifetime access to the videos, so I didn't think it would matter. I'd rather watch them on my TV and be more comfortable than sitting at my desktop(don't have a laptop).  I thought some of the newer versions of Youtube videos have a download button, but I may be mistaken. Sorry if I inadvertently broke any rules. That being said, perhaps I should buy a laptop instead.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39996228
I mis-read the question. Dan is correct. You should check on the videos to make sure you can legally download them.  Any further assistance in helping you download copyrighted content is a violation of EE guidelines.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 500 total points
ID: 39996259
perhaps I should buy a laptop instead
Or, next time you change your TV, buy a smart one and use it to view your videos directly online.
Or, get a media box with an integrated browser and use it to view your videos directly online.
Or, connect your desktop to the TV (by using HDMI, for ex) use it to view your videos directly online.
Or...
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39996366
Not sure of a free solution, but sure of a paid solution: Internet Download Manager from:

http://www.internetdownloadmanager.com/download.html >

Try it for free and see for yourself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sheana11
ID: 39996459
Perhaps the moderator should delete my question, then.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 39996502
>> Perhaps the moderator should delete my question, then
You can check with Market Traders Institute? Since you have lifetime access, you're allowed to watch the video's - if the Institutes' rules allow you to get a personal copy then I see no problem in doing so.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 39996548
Probably not....

http://www.markettraders.com/terms-conditions/
Except as specifically provided herein, you are prohibited from downloading, storing, reproducing, transmitting, displaying, copying, distributing or using any products, services or materials retrieved from Market Traders Institute, Inc. products and services.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sheana11
ID: 39996569
OK Kaufmed, I guess that answers that. I'm sorry now that I asked the question!
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 39996574
Why should you be sorry? You didn't know; now you know   = )
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39996658
Ditto kaufmed: Asking is a-okay, even when there is no answer.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sheana11
ID: 39997063
Gave alternate ways to accomplish the same thing. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39997168
Glad I could help!
0