Solved

How to use Microsoft Exchange 2013 Powershell to search a user's mailbox for a particular e-mail

Posted on 2014-04-12
6
1,382 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-13
Folks:

I use Barracuda for my spam filtering and I have a user that stats that she never received an email however when I look at the Message Log on Barracuda it shows deliver. I need to do a search on my Exchange 2013 Server to locate this message and/or where it went. When I look at her Outlook, I do not see the message and I have even did a search for "All Mail Items" and still was not able to locate the message in her Outlook.

I found this article on EE however the command is not for Exchange 2013 and the per MS Article (http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd298173%28v=exchg.150%29.aspx) it wants to copy, delete or do something with the message. I just want to see results like this: (http://sharepointrelated.com/2011/10/03/recover-a-single-e-mail-using-search-mailbox-in-exchange-2010/) on the Powershell command so I can tell the employee that it is in her ________ mailbox folder.

I did do a search in the "Message Tracking Log (http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124926%28v=exchg.150%29.aspx) and I do see the message coming in but after that I can't find it.

Thanks.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_28154642.html
0
Comment
Question by:JustinBMak
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
Comment Utility
Perform a search in the Exchange manager under tools, message search. Enter her email address, select receive and the appropriate dates if needed.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Carlo-Giuliani
Carlo-Giuliani earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
It sounds like what you need is the Search-Mailbox cmdlet.

It will dump the results of the search into the target mailbox/folder of your choice.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JustinBMak
Comment Utility
Carlo:

Correct, however either I am missing some cmdlet or I am missing a SP because the only open for "Search-Message" is "Search-MessageAuditLog"

TG-TIS:

That option is available in Exchange 2010, not 2013. Microsoft pulled far away from the EMC Toolbox App.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Carlo-Giuliani earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hmmm....found a thread that indicates you may have a permissions issue with Search-Mailbox.

An another (simpler) one  here
a thread that indicates you may have a permissions issue with Search-Mailbox

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:JustinBMak
Comment Utility
Perfect, the last post was what it was, I did not have access which was why the cmdlet was missing.

So I have ran the search and found nothing, however Exchange shows it received.

showing results that user received message in message audit log

From the Message Audit Log it shows that my user received the message but I seem to not be able to find it in Exchange. I did not install the Spam/Malware filtering on Exchange and Anti-Virus has been disabled before the message was even received.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JustinBMak
Comment Utility
Okay, nevermind. Thank Microsoft for this, so I received an email from the Exchange Server in my Inbox with a Zip file attached to it. The body of the message says that the results for my search were in there (they were) it was as *.CSV file.

I opened it up and went through, sorted it (because it returned everything with the word I searched for (question)) and found her e-mail in her Deleted Items.

Thank you Carlo, your help is appreciated!
0