Solved

symbol meaning

Posted on 2014-04-12
8
292 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-12
would you recognize what is the meaning of the attached symbol?

is there any service online that will read a picture and try to identify with existing database of currently in use/vogue images?
tria.png
0
Comment
Question by:25112
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Santosh Gupta
Santosh Gupta earned 84 total points
ID: 39996207
Hi,

Try to use Google image search.

https://support.google.com/websearch/answer/1325808?hl=en
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 83 total points
ID: 39996209
It's a pagan symbol, the triple horn of Odin - but I don't think you'll be able to find that from an image search.

http://paganwiccan.about.com/od/bookofshadows/ig/Pagan-and-Wiccan-Symbols/Triple-Horn-of-Odin.htm
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 167 total points
ID: 39996211
Well, that search did help to learn where the original image was copied from, but not much else :)
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 83 total points
ID: 39996225
> is there any service online that will read a picture and try to identify...

One such service is TinEye:
http://www.tineye.com/

I've generally had good luck with it, but when I fed it the URL for your image, it came up empty.

It also has a plug-in for Chrome, Firefox, IE, Opera, and Safari that will give you a context menu item "Search Image on TinEye" when you right-click on an image in those browsers:
http://www.tineye.com/plugin

Although it didn't help for this particular image, you may want to use it in the future. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 83 total points
ID: 39996246
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 39996376
thanks all for your help.

appreciate knowing the tineye.com concept.

Dan Craciun, what tool did you use to feed the image?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 167 total points
ID: 39996383
http://images.google.com/

And the image was taken from: http://goo.gl/WcBIvb
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39996398
You're welcome. Glad to help. Regards, Joe
0