[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Role installation fails Server2008

Posted on 2014-04-12
3
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-25
I have production server running 2008 R2 Enterprise. Whenever I try to install the roles for RDWeb it erros out and says the server must be rebooted in order to undo changes. The kicker is when I access the site https://servername/rdweb everything is working properly. Of course when I reboot the rdweb site is gone. Is there any way to do the installation and then tell Windows dont undo changes. Is there a flag that can be ticked somewhere?

Any help is greatly appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:jhaysbns
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Delete
ID: 39996429
My suggestion would be to fix the RDWeb error.  You don't what that all components of RDWeb work and that it will be stable.  What is the error message that you receive during installation?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhaysbns
ID: 39996450
Attached is the ServerManager.log file, the part where it shows the install failed.
ServerManager.log
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 39996846
install the iis roles first and see what is going on.
0