Solved

Adobe updates

Posted on 2014-04-12
8
344 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-16
My OS is win 7 prof 64 bit and I use IE 10.  Everytime I log on to the web I get countless times requests to update my media player or Adobe stuff.  I cannot understand it as I sometimes fall for it and download and run the program, but still it keeps on bugging me on and on like a duracell battery.  
Are these requests for media player updates or Adobe updates, just trojans or malware and can I just ignore them.  Hope the experts can please clarify this.. thank u.
0
Comment
Question by:jegajothy
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39996345
Please post a screenshot of the requests, so we can see if they are genuine or bogus.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 39996513
Go to Adobe.com and check if your Flash install is current. Open Adobe Reader (or Standard) and select Help, Check for Updates. Media Player is covered by Windows Updates.

If your updates are current, then web pages asking you to update are false and attempting to cause havoc in your computer.

Be sure when you browse that you know the site you are going to is legitimate. Good sites will not ask for updates if the system is fully up to date.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 39996840
thank u for your useful tip.  Thank u.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39997396
Your Flash player should be version 13. You can go to the control panel, click Adobe Flash player and check the version. You can also set many of the different products to only check for updates once a month to limit the times you get those notifications. I do this for Java, Adobe Reader, Adobe Flash, Quicktime Player and others that check for available updates.

Hope this helps!
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39997455
I use Secunia PSI (free) to stay on top of updates.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39997506
As of just a few days ago (after the first post here), Adobe Flash, Air and Shockwave are ALL new for Windows 7 (Flash V13, Air V13 and Shockwave V12.x). You should do those updates Adobe itself has not changed in some months (still V11.0.06).

For Windows 8, Air and Shockwave updates apply, Flash does not apply because it is built in and updated by Windows.

If you are fully updated and still get pop ups, you might wish to run a full virus scan.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jegajothy
ID: 40005496
thank u it works.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40005523
@jegajothy - Thank you for the update and I am glad all is working.
0