[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Is laplink safe to use, or is it really best just to use easy transfer and reinstall programs?

Posted on 2014-04-12
12
Medium Priority
?
1,149 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-13
Hello,

I am moving my windows xp pro computer to a new windows 7 pro pc. Most of the programs on the old xp machine I have downloaded. The big ones I have not downloaded are crystal reports xI and visual studio 2005 professional. I recall I had to uninstall and reinstall those two a few times before everything worked. I have about 50 downloaded games, utilities, etc. It will take me a while to reinstall everything manually.

So the 60.00 laplink costs sounds well worth it. But I have read mixed reviews on amazon. For some, they had to do everything manually anyway and blew 60.00 bucks and days trying to get laplink to work.

What do you think? What has been your experience? I'd rather spend 3 days reinstalling everything than a week undoing laplink and reinstalling everything anyway.
0
Comment
Question by:OutOnALimbAlways
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 39996319
These old programs are not likely to work in Windows 7. It really is best to upgrade and install compliant software for Windows 7.

Laplink PC Mover does work, but it does not help if the software is old and not compliant.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 500 total points
ID: 39996326
My opinion (and that's all it is — my opinion) is to do it manually. This is a great time for you to assess what you need on the new machine and what you don't need. I experimented with Laplink and other automated techniques in the past and none of them worked well. They may have gotten better in recent years, but I made a decision to use the process of going to a new machine and/or OS as an opportunity to clean things up and make a fresh start. I just did that for a client last week on a transition from an XP laptop to a W7 Pro one and it went extremely well — the client is thrilled.

If you still want to consider Laplink-like products, MS has its own product called Windows Easy Transfer:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/products/features/windows-easy-transfer

Here's a tutorial specifically on upgrading from XP to W7:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/help/upgrading-from-windows-xp-to-windows-7

I have no personal experience with this tool and, like Laplink, have heard mixed reviews on it. I figured it was worth mentioning to you, but I still recommend doing it manually. My gut says you'll have a cleaner final product. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 500 total points
ID: 39996339
I used LapLink PC-Mover on two machines a few years ago.  One was from Win2000 to Windows XP and the other was from XP to XP.  It worked but the problem I had was that it transferred over permissions from the source computer that did not exist on the destination.  I spent a fair amount of time fixing the permissions before the systems were really usable again.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
aadih earned 500 total points
ID: 39996359
A clean install (Windows 7) and a reinstall (applications) are worth the time spent doing it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:OutOnALimbAlways
ID: 39996549
well, so far the feedback has been unanimous..Ty all.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:OutOnALimbAlways
ID: 39996557
Thanks again everyone. I'll just do it manually, and end up with a cleaner computer. One does accumulate a lot of garbage over the years; now's the time to get rid of it.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39996575
You're welcome. I think you made the right decision. Good luck on the project. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 39996649
This is already closed, but I'll add a couple thoughts ..

=>  First, PC Mover Pro (and ONLY the Pro version)  works quite well, but I agree that for anything you have the install media for it's best to do a clean install of the program.    PC Mover Pro does, however, do a very nice job with MOST programs ... and can certainly be a lifesaver if you have older software you really want to keep, but don't have install media for.

=>  Second, r.e. the comment "... These old programs are not likely to work in Windows 7 ... I disagree.   I've found very few programs that won't work in Windows 7.   What I HAVE found is that a lot of older programs won't run in Windows 7 x64 ... but they run just fine in Windows 7 x32.     So whether or not your older programs will run is more a function of whether you have the 32-bit or 64-bit version of Windows 7 installed.   If it's a new commercial system, it's almost certainly 64 bit; but if you are loading it yourself, you have a choice.    Of course if you want access to > 4GB of RAM, you don't have a choice ... but if you have a lot of older programs you want to continue to use, you may want to opt for the 32-bit version.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39996676
Oops, you're right, I used "PC Mover Pro".
0
 

Author Comment

by:OutOnALimbAlways
ID: 39998093
Lol. I guess I shouldn't have closed this so quickly, as more useful comments will probably come in, but I didn't want to give everyone just 1/2 point if a thousand people commented!
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39998106
I wouldn't worry about it.  Most people who think they have something to add will comment anyway.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 39998188
Agree ... if I think I can contribute something useful, I could care less about the points.
0