Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remote Desktop CAL Licenses

Posted on 2014-04-12
5
Medium Priority
?
413 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-17
Anybody know where you can get Remote Desktop licenses for a really good price. My 90 day trial will be ending. I need to setup the remote desktop license server.
0
Comment
Question by:tarrigo
5 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39996482
You're not likely to find significant discounts.  Software licensing is not marked up much so it can be difficult to find much variation in price.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 400 total points
ID: 39996801
We always purchase them from Dell and manage to work with the rep when ordering hardware. We always get a discount of some level.

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Lionel MM earned 1600 total points
ID: 39997541
How many do you want to buy? You can check out a place like this http://www.viosoftware.com/Windows+2008+RDS/ or call a place like CDW.com at 800.800.4239 and see if Volume Licensing will work out better for you.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 40001360
Have we answered your question?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tarrigo
ID: 40007055
CDW was a good option. They were actually very helpful in finding a way I could save money on the CALS.
0