Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How can I get Windows 7 to display the color red?

Posted on 2014-04-12
5
Medium Priority
?
974 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-13
I'm new to Windows 7 - yesterday I plugged in a Seagate Slim Portable Drive to explore its contents and when I withdrew its USB cable all of a sudden my screen was a mixture of murky greens, blues and greys.
I went into the Control Panel and opened "Calibrate Color" - green and blue sliders functioned perfectly, whereas the red one remained obstinately black...
I've done three different System Restores - to no avail.
I even bought "PC Utility Kit" which went rummaging about in the Registry and all over the place. It claims to have "fixed" a whole lot of problems - but it couldn't persuade Windows 7 to show any red.
It's not the fault of my monitor - it's a 23" Samsung SyncMaster P2370HD - I also use it to watch television where the reds are just great.
I'm attaching a couple of jpg files:
Screen Capture.jpg was taken by "5-Clicks" - it shows the top right of my wallpaper - the  blacker it gets the redder it should be!Screen Capture.jpg was taken by "5-Clicks" - it shows the top right of my wallpaper - the  blacker it gets the redder it should be!
The color scheme.jpg was Windows 7's reaction to 5-Clicks - I don't know if this is relevant?The color scheme.jpg was Windows 7's reaction to 5-Clicks - I don't know if this is relevant?
Does anyone have an idea what I should try next?
I'm hoping you won't tell me to reinstall Windows from scratch!
0
Comment
Question by:Ogatodomar
5 Comments
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39996316
Two things:

1. Right click on the desktop, select personalize and select a new theme. Does that work?

2. Create a new Windows User Id and login as that new user. Do you have issues in a new user?  You may have corrupted your user profile.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Korbus earned 2000 total points
ID: 39996327
Shot in the dark:
What kind of cable are you using to connect the monitor?  I've seen single channel of color go to black when the monitor cable is not properly plugged in, or damaged.
Do you have another cable to test with?  (I'm assuming you use a different connection for your TV, which works)
If you are using a DIGITAL monitor cable, like HDMI, this is probably NOT the case.  But if you are using an analog cable like VGA, I would definitely check this possibility out.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39996351
Ogatodomar--
Do a Repair Install
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html
This will not affect your installed programs or personal data, but a backup first is always a good idea.

Are you aware that unplugging external drives when in use is not always a good idea?  
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/safely-remove-devices-from-your-computer
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ogatodomar
ID: 39996599
It's beautiful! The external drive was plugged in right next to the monitor cable & must have dislodged its neighbor a bit when I pulled it out. Thank you - this smart-ass is so grateful to be made to feel a proper chump!! My reds are back. Much best wishes from Ogatodomar...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Korbus
ID: 39997621
Really?!
I thought about this after I posted:  Can anyone tell me why the screenshot displayed BLACK rather than RED, on MY monitor? (or is it a photograph, and not screen shot- don't know "5-clicks"- just ctrl+prntsrcn)
0