Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

How to zip a file in Windows 7 (Not a file folder, just a file)

Posted on 2014-04-12
14
Medium Priority
?
693 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-12
How do I zip one individual file, or two files in Windows 7. If I right click on a file or several files, the only option I get is to send the files to a zipped folder. however that is useless, because I can not email a zipped folder to someone.
0
Comment
Question by:brgdotnet
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +5
14 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Korbus
Korbus earned 104 total points
ID: 39996334
This does not actually answer your question: but I would recommend upgrading to (free) 7-zip, rather than using the built in windows zip.  Among other features, that make it far superior, it allows you to right click and zip to email.

www.7zip.org
0
 
LVL 102

Assisted Solution

by:John
John earned 104 total points
ID: 39996343
I use WinZip to do exactly what you want to do. It is excellent for this purpose.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:bbao
bbao earned 104 total points
ID: 39996344
> to send the files to a zipped folder

just do it. "a zipped folder" is just a ZIP file. don't be fooled by Windows.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:aadih
aadih earned 104 total points
ID: 39996352
Go ahead with it. You'll have a zip file, as bbao says.

Recommend using 7-zip, however, as Korbus says.

No need for winzip, although it's an individual preference, as John Hurst says.

In any ways, you'll not go wrong.  :-)
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, Fellow&MVE
Joe Winograd, Fellow&MVE earned 204 total points
ID: 39996360
I agree with Korbus' recommendation of 7-Zip — been using it for years. It has an option to create a context menu and lets you control which actions appear in it:

7-Zip context menu settingsWhen you right-click on a file, you will see something like this:

7-Zip context menuYou may highlight any number of files and then the right-click will add all of them to whatever archive you choose (could be a .7z or a .zip). Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:joinaunion
joinaunion earned 100 total points
ID: 39996638
So when you right click and select send to. Do you have option compressed zip folder?
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-ca/windows/compress-uncompress-files-zip-files#1TC=windows-7
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, Fellow&MVE earned 204 total points
ID: 39996752
The question by joinaunion made me take a look at the original question again and I noticed this:
the only option I get is to send the files to a zipped folder. however that is useless, because I can not email a zipped folder to someone
It turns out that Windows is simply using bad terminology there. I never use the "Send to" context menu, but I just tested it and it turns out that "Send to>Compressed (zipped) folder" does not create a folder — it creates a .ZIP file. I have no idea why Windows calls it a folder, but it isn't — it's just a file. Even when you right-click on a .ZIP file to delete it, Windows calls it a folder:

zip folder terminologyVery strange — it's a file, not a folder! So, back to brgdotnet's original question, you may use the built-in "Send to>Compressed (zipped) folder" if you want, because it's making a .ZIP file that you can email. But I still like 7-Zip. :)  Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39996779
bbao's succinct response is reconfirmed.  :-)
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, Fellow&MVE
ID: 39996800
Ah, it was so succinct, I missed it! :)
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39996802
We use the built-in Windows compress feature, WinZip and 7-zip. they all work well. You just have to know how each one works.

Highlight one or a bunch of files, right click and select Send To... Compressed file. Name it appropriately and you are done.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39996809
Ah, it was so succinct, I missed it! :)

Succinctness is not to blame. :-)

Mistakes make as human.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 39996819
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:brgdotnet
ID: 39996860
Thanks to everyone who replied. I tried to attach the zipped file/folder to an email attachment and it would not attach, complaining that it cannot attach a file folder.

I will look into the zip tool everyone recommended.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, Fellow&MVE
ID: 39996885
What email client or webmail site are you using? I attach .ZIP files all the time to Thunderbird and Outlook emails without a problem.

> complaining that it cannot attach a file folder

But you're really attaching a file (with a .ZIP extension), not a folder.
0