Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

The most stable version of jQuery

Posted on 2014-04-12
2
Medium Priority
?
603 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-12
Hi E's, if you start a new project today, what version of jQuery you would use?
What is the most stable version of jQuery currently?

The best regards, JC
0
Comment
Question by:Pedro Chagas
2 Comments
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:leakim971
leakim971 earned 800 total points
ID: 39996390
Go on jquery.com, it's currently 1.11 or 2.1(no support to IE version lower than 9)
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1200 total points
ID: 39996418
What is the most stable version of jQuery currently?
You're not asking the right question.  The real question is what version do you need for the work you're going to do.  If you're going to use the 'newest' versions of some of the jQuery plugins, then you will need the newest version of jQuery itself.
0