?
Solved

Windows 8 login problem

Posted on 2014-04-12
11
Medium Priority
?
424 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-13
I am running windows 8 and when I boot up and go into my log in area I can log in my normal area, but when I log in to my admin area it goes into windows 7  area, I have never put windows 7 on my computer. Also once I re boot it keeps going into windows. The only way I have found to stop it from going into windows 7 on boot is going into the user are and making my reg user name admin also, than it will show up and reboot.

This must be a virus, but I am not sure what to do about it. I don't have a windows 8 cd, because windows 8 was install on the computer when I bought it. So Iam no sure how to delete the windows 7.
0
Comment
Question by:starview
11 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:joinaunion
joinaunion earned 1336 total points
ID: 39996625
Can you open up run type in msconfig then click on boot tab tell us what is displayed there please?
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 332 total points
ID: 39996682
It sounds like that Pc could be infected and possibly a virus made changes to Windows or apps running on it.

Here is a comprehensive list of items I would check based on your situation.

Hope it helps!

1. Install Process Explorer to find out what runs at startup
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896653

2. If you haven't also ready checked for Viruses, update your virus definitions and run a Full Scan, deleting all virus and spyware detected

3. If you don’t have any Anti Virus installed, here are a few free ones to try:
http://www.avg.com
http://www.avast.com/en-us/index
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/security-essentials-download
http://www.bitdefender.com/solutions/free.html

4. If spyware is found, download and run these free anti spyware apps
AdwCleaner
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/adwcleaner/

Kaspersky TDSSKiller
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/tdsskiller/

ESET online scanner
http://www.eset.com/us/online-scanner/

Malwarebytes Anti-Rootkit
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/malwarebytes-anti-rootkit/

www.malwarebytes.org
www.superantispyware.com
www.hitmanpro.com

If you are using Google Chrome and have the Conduit Search End and want to get red of it, here is how to do it.

1. Run this process to cleanup hidden adware
http://www.wikihow.com/Get-Rid-of-Conduit-Search-on-Google-Chrome

2. Make sure is completely removed
http://malwaretips.com/blogs/remove-conduit-search-virus/

Check System Logs:
Go to All programs, Administrative Tools, Event Viewer. Check the System and Application sections for errors that may be causing your problems.

Check for corrupt system files:
Open an elevated command prompt and run this to check for corrupted system files.
sfc /scannow

Run a Disk Cleanup
Start, All Programs, Accessories, System Tools, Disk Cleanup.
Include Temporary Internet Files and Temp files

Check for Disk Errors
Run Error Checking: Start, Computer, right click  on C:\, Tools, Error Checking.
Select "Automatically fix file system errors" and click start

Check for all programs that start at Boot using Msconfig
Start, Run, type MSCONFIG, on the startup tab, review the programs listed. Uncheck anything that should not run on startup

Defrag all hard drives
Click My Computer, right click the C drive, click Tools, Disk Defragmenter, Click Analyze to check the amount of fragmentation or Defrag to run the process. You repeat this per drive.

General Maintenance to keep your pc up to date
1. Run Windows Update and select all Microsoft updates and security patches

2. Update your Pc's System Bios

3. Update your drivers: Motherboard Chipset, Network Adaptor, Video, Audio & Printers

4. Start Adobe reader, click Help and then click Check for updates to get the latest security and application updates.

5. Go to Control Panel, Java, advanced tab, click Check for Updates to get the latest security and application updates.

6. If you get a BSOD and want to verify if it’s related to bad Ram chips, download Memtest and make a bootable CD from the ISO. Boot it and run at least one  complete set of tests to check your memory for fault
http://www.memtest.org/#downiso
0
 

Author Comment

by:starview
ID: 39996695
This what is in the Boot area:
Windows 8 (c:\windows); Current OS; Default OS
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 332 total points
ID: 39997009
maybe it was a win7 pc - and upgraded to win 8 ?
you can check your settings with bcdedit; here a nice article on all it's uses :  http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/2676-bcdedit-how-use.html
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:joinaunion
joinaunion earned 1336 total points
ID: 39997696
Just to clarify. When you boot up do you have 2 account options to log into?
0
 

Author Comment

by:starview
ID: 39997701
yes admin and reg
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:joinaunion
joinaunion earned 1336 total points
ID: 39997733
When your logged into admin account can you right click computer then properties.
What does it say under windows edition?
0
 

Author Comment

by:starview
ID: 39997766
Windows 7
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
joinaunion earned 1336 total points
ID: 39997781
So somehow its setup for dual boot.
To enable win8 admin account follow directions here try option 1 first you should now have 3 log in options when you reboot.
http://www.eightforums.com/tutorials/9650-built-administrator-account-enable-disable-windows-8-a.html
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
ID: 39997797
Sorry do the above when logged in on win8.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:starview
ID: 39997841
Thank you
0