Solved

Datasheet - Tab Sequence not working

Posted on 2014-04-12
8
710 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-12
See attached.

1. Go into the the "facilities" datasheet form.

2. Look at the tab order of the fields.

3, Specifically note the "Percentage Complete" field which SHOULD BE second in the tab sequence.

4. However, when I use the form the "Percentage Field" is NOT second in the sequence.

WHY?
0
Comment
Question by:Patrick O'Dea
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 119

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero
ID: 39996634
where is the form?

better upload it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Patrick O'Dea
ID: 39996636
0
 
LVL 119

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero earned 500 total points
ID: 39996646
your form could be corrupted, see facilities1
Database5.accdb
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:IrogSinta
ID: 39996648
The Tab Order only applies to the Form view and not the Datasheet view.  To change the order in a datasheet, drag the column to the position you want it to be.

Ron

Edit...
Seeing how Rey's does work on the version he uploaded, I stand corrected.  However, you can still change the order by dragging the column around.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 119

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero
ID: 39996654
<The Tab Order only applies to the Form view and not the Datasheet view. >

have you tried creating a datasheet form and apply the tab ordering using the Tab Order wizard?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Patrick O'Dea
ID: 39996656
Interesting ... Thanks!
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:IrogSinta
ID: 39996664
@Rey, guess you didn't see my edited comment.
0
 
LVL 119

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero
ID: 39996669
@Ron
cross posting.
0