[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

The new MCSE?

Posted on 2014-04-12
7
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-27
I remmeber begning study for MCSE couple of years ago. I left servers for 3.5 years. now I see windows 2008 and 2012. I want to get back into servers and do the full wack MCSE, but its not called that anymore? What is it called and does anybody know the exams to take in order to achieve the NOW new MCSE for which I do not know the name of! many thanks

am I correct in saying that windows 2008 exams are finished and there are only windows 2012 exams? I used up until windows 2003, even if I do the windows 2012 exams should I still learn about windows 2008 or am I wasting my time?

Please kindly assist.
0
Comment
Question by:Ikky786
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
aces4all00 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39996705
There is an MCSE (Microsoft Certified Solutions Expert now).  See http://www.microsoft.com/learning/en-us/certification-overview.aspx for details
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hassan Besher
ID: 39996706
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:aces4all00
aces4all00 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39996720
As far as learning 2008 from a certification standpoint your focus needs to be on the current products (Server 2012 R2, Windows 8.1, etc.) but from a practical one knowing the earlier will be necessary.  Server 2012 and 2012 R2 are just now starting to see significant adoption and there's still a lot of 20088 R2 and prior out there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ikky786
ID: 39996723
excellent responses.

So now I need to decide whether to do the MCSA 2008 or 2012.

or should I do both?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hassan Besher
ID: 39996725
i recommend to go for 2012 ,if you master server 2012 you will handle 2008.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Shahnawaz Ahmed
ID: 39996740
Dear,

On 2008 its called MCTS( MICTOSOFT CERTIFIED TECHNOLOGY SPECIALIST) if you pass any 2008 cert. Exam you will earn it. HOWEVER if you want to make your carrier or if you are expert in a particulars technology like Ms Exchange, Active Directory, Networking so there would be 2,3 combined exams you need to pass which will let you Earn MCITP (MICROSOFT CERTIFIED INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY PROFESSIONAL)
I want you to search on google.com and type MCITP cert exams path.
Additional information for you. You can register for a free exam which is on Hyper -V now a days Microsoft launched this exam for IT professional and once you register they will email you a coupon code which will free your exam.Good Luck
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:aces4all00
aces4all00 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39996741
For certification purposes I'd skip 2008 altogether and focus on 2012.  So I'd go for MCSA Server 2012 and MCSE Server Infrastructure.  For work purposes however I'd make sure I knew 2008.

If I see a resume with Server 2008 based certification on it I'm not going to be overly impressed.  However because experience working with Server 2012 is more rare Server 2012 related certification is more likely to catch my eye.
0