[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Convert CPP to C#

Posted on 2014-04-12
6
Medium Priority
?
557 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-12
How do I convert the following to C#

struct fpoint : pair<double> {
    fpoint() : pair<double>() { }
    fpoint(double x, double y) : pair<double>(x, y) { }
};
0
Comment
Question by:JElster
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:jkr
jkr earned 400 total points
ID: 39996739
The C# equivalent could be

public struct fpoint : System.Collections.Generic.KeyValuePair<double,double> {
    fpoint() : base() { }
    fpoint(double x, double y) : base((x, y) { }
}; 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JElster
ID: 39996749
Get a bunch of compile errors,, like missing param.
Probably close... thx
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 39996758
Soory, had my mind tilted towards C++ a bit too much - does

public struct fpoint : System.Collections.Generic.KeyValuePair<double,double> {
    fpoint() : base() { }
    fpoint(double x, double y) : base() { key = x; value = y; }
}; 
                                            

Open in new window


work better?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JElster
ID: 39996764
Error      3      Structs cannot contain explicit parameterless constructors      

Error      2      Type 'System.Collections.Generic.KeyValuePair<...>' in interface list is not an interface
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 1600 total points
ID: 39996766
I disagree slightly, but I don't think it's of major concern. From what I read, the Tuple class would be closer to the exact match for pair.

e.g.

public class fpoint : Tuple<double, double>
{
    public fpoint() : base(default(double), default(double)) { }
    public fpoint(double x, double y) : base(x, y) { }
}

Open in new window


The reason I disagree is that in C# you cannot reassign struct members once you have created the instance--you have to create a second instance with the new values. This is because KeyValuePair is a value type. A Tuple is a reference type, so you can reassign its member even after the instance is created. Albeit in either case there is no swap method, so you'd need to roll your own.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 39996770
Actually, never mind. The Tuple's members are read-only also. I saw "tuple" mentioned in the documentation I linked to, so I naturally thought it would be the equivalent. I think either data structure would yield the same results.

Of course, you could always write your own class/struct to be an exact match!
0