Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Trying to install XFS font service on my CentOS 6.4 machine.

Posted on 2014-04-12
2
Medium Priority
?
2,513 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-14
Hello,

I have a minimal install of CentO 6.4 x64 and it doesn't appear that the xfs font service is running by default. (unlike past releases of CentOS) If I run:

find /lib/modules -name xfs.ko -type f

I get;      /lib/modules/2.6.32-358.el6.x86_64/kernel/fs/xfs/xfs.ko

so I see the kernel object, I am just not sure how to launch it. If I try and run  "service xfs start", it returns "xfs: unrecognized service".

I have also run;   yum install xfsprogs xfsdump    which succeeds but doesn't help.
What font service is CentOS running if not for xfs?  Is there a way to run xfs service on CentOS 6.4?

really maddening.

Thanks,

Charlie
0
Comment
Question by:Charlie_Melega
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Roe earned 2000 total points
ID: 39996871
xfs.ko, xfsprogs and xfsdump all support the xfs file system. They have nothing to do with the X font server.
Wikipedia states that xfs is deprecated now. Perhaps that's why CentOS left it out of the minimal install. It may still be there as an optional package - take a look.

Have you a specific reason why you think you need xfs?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39997793
CentOS left it out completely:

# yum provides /etc/init.d/xfs
...
no matches found


That leaves you with one option - build RPM from el5 source package for xorg-x11-xfs package...

It is not only wikipedia, also xfs manual page on x.org states that it gets minimal maintenance with no new features and libXft is the replacement. (which in turn uses remote fonts making local fonts on X server obsolete)

Todays clients and servers are ofabout similar processing power, so I doubt you will get any measurable performance benefit in "server" (not the X, but the one that all users connect) rendering font and then transferring over even cut-through 10GbE network...
0