[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Access 2010 How do I change the title bar text for a dialog box?

Posted on 2014-04-12
3
Medium Priority
?
640 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-12
When I run my query there is a title bar at the top of the dialogbox that says "Enter Parameter Value" my end users will not understand this statement. Can I change or remove this title?
0
Comment
Question by:bootsb156
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 39996761
You can't change it.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Dale Fye earned 2000 total points
ID: 39996835
But instead of using a parameter query, you could provide them with a form to enter the value prior to running the query.  This is a more professional method as it allows you to test the value in the control on the form prior to executing the query.  It also provides you with the option of presenting the user with a combo box or listbox from which to select the appropriate value.

With a parameter query, that pops up an input box, you have no such ability to test the value that was input, so if the user mistypes a value and gets zero results, they have no way of knowing whether they simply entered a wrong value, or whether there were no results for the entered value.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bootsb156
ID: 39996919
Many thanks. Option 1 will work for me. They don't want me to use a list box for some reason. I know that any text they type could contain typing errors but I don't have a choice. Also, thanks for the fast response.
0