Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Office365 Licenses from Reseller Transferable?

Posted on 2014-04-12
4
Medium Priority
?
2,265 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-21
Hi,

Just wondering how much control a company has over Office365 licenses.  if a company licenses Office365 from a reseller, whether it's a system integrator or even GoDaddy, if they want to discontinue the relationship with that reseller can they take control of the licenses.  Can they start paying Microsoft directly and eliminate the reseller.  Or do they have to completely create a new account, transfer the licenses and setttings, etc to the new reseller agnostic account?

Thanks,
Charles
0
Comment
Question by:WilMaTech
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 600 total points
ID: 39996798
Based on my experience, where Microsoft (4 people) could not renew my Office 365 subscription, could not transfer if, and made me get a new subscription, I would say you cannot transfer subscriptions from reseller to Microsoft. You need to let the subscription run out (or nearly so) and re-purchase from Microsoft.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 600 total points
ID: 39997003
Really depends on what kind of subscription it is, but in general John is right. We switched the licenses for one of our customers 4 months ago, Premier case, escalation and what not - to date they have still not removed the old ones. At least they are not charging them for the old licenses anymore...
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 800 total points
ID: 40000298
They will transfer your licenses if you have a Volume License Agreement and are abandoning one tenant to move to another. This is the only case that I have seen them actually transfer licensing information between tenants.

Also, if you want to switch the Partner of Record, you should be able to do that on the License Details of any license that you have for Office 365. The partner of record determines which Microsoft Partner is able to create Partner Support requests on your behalf, which typically decreases the amount of time it takes to get support on a specific issue. You can change that at any time. Once your existing licenses run out you can purchase any licenses you want directly through the Admin Portal for O365.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WilMaTech
ID: 40012962
Thanks for the info and experience.  Basically it seems like a good idea for small business to do a direct purchase, unless they have a very solid relationship with their reseller.
0