Solved

How to disable F11 key in Microsoft Access 2010 for users that log on via MDE

Posted on 2014-04-12
11
6,407 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-14
Is it possible to stop the F11 key from showing the Navigation section on the left when a user is in Access via an mde frontend?
0
Comment
Question by:J.R. Sitman
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye (Access MVP)
ID: 39996831
In the Access Options, under Current Database, there is an option (checkbox) which allows you to enable/disable special keys.  But that applies to all special keys.

If you only want to disable the F11 key, then the only way I know of is to set the KeyPreview property of your forms to Yes, and then add code to the forms KeyDown event to test and reset the KeyCode value

if KeyCode = vbKeyF11 then keyCode = 0

But you would have to do this with every form in your application.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 39996862
You can disable the F11 key (and any other special 'F' keys & Control, Shift combinations) by using the special AutoKeys macro ... and creating an entry as shown below:

Inhibit F11:

F11
Inhibit Shift+F11 (another example) - notice the plus (+) sign in from of F11
(use carot ^ for Control)

Shift F11
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye (Access MVP)
ID: 39997242
learn something new every day.

Good info, Joe.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 39997349
I've never used or heard of Autokeys macro.  Can you give me instructions how to use it?
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 39997674
Just create a regular Macro with the exact Name of AutoKeys ...

In Design View:
Enter {F11} in the Name column  (including the curly brackets)
Select Beep for the Action.
Save the Macro.
A Macro with the specific name of AutoKeys is a special macro (if present) to Access, similar to AutoExec.

You can add as many lines in the macro as you need to inhibit whatever key or key combinations.

What version of Access are you using ?
I ask because the macro editor looks  quite different in <=A2003 and >=A2007.

I've had an AutoKeys Macro in every db since 1.0.

In fact, I have
AutoKeysSecure  - saved to AutoKeys for deployment with inhibited keys
AutoKeysDev      - blank - so all keys are functional during development
AutoKeys            - one of the above :-)


mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 39997698
Thanks, I'll give it a try.  I'm using 2010.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 500 total points
ID: 39997713
OK ...
Note: I think you have to reload db one time for a change in AutoKeys macro to take place.

Examples:
A2003
1
2
A2010/A2013
Plus sign (+) is Shift+Key
Carot sign (^) is Control+Key
So ... +{F10} inhibits Shift+F10 ... and so on

1
2
0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 39997818
need more help.  See screen shot.  Don't know what to do?
macro.png
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform)
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 500 total points
ID: 39997827
Well ... I guess select 'Submacro' on the right, then try to mimic what I posted.
The A2010 macro editor is a bit more of an initial challenge to work with.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 40000372
Thanks, got it working
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 40000386
You are welcome.

mx
0