[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Do I need Remote Desktop Connection Broker

Posted on 2014-04-12
6
Medium Priority
?
2,718 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-22
I am deploying Remote Desktop Session Hosts at my remote offices, one per location. Do I need to have the RD Connection Broker role installed? This isn't a farm in the classic sense. If I do need the connection broker role, would it just go on the session host? I am familiar with how it works for Windows 2008 R2, but things seemed to have changed with Windows 2012 R2. For example, the documentation that I have seen says to configure the license server at the Connection Broker. In the old days we didn't even need the connection broker!

I have a separate license server that I will use for all of my servers. I will also be setting up separate NLB clusters for the RDWA and RDGW roles.
0
Comment
Question by:kevinhsieh
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1200 total points
ID: 39996861
For ease of management, yes. You should set up the RDCB role as recommended. Many of the RD tools expect it.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Brad Bouchard
Brad Bouchard earned 800 total points
ID: 40000304
This isn't a farm in the classic sense.
Even if it's not a traditional farm as Cliff mentioned many RDP elements rely on it.  Also, the broker is a good idea, farm or not, because it intertwines with NLB as well as the RDGateway you said you want to use.  It has to have that to work even in 2012.
0
 
LVL 42

Author Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 40000702
I am adding the connection broker service. I will let you know if I have any issues with the configuration.
0
 
LVL 42

Author Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 40009742
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 300 points for cgaliher's comment #a39996861
Assisted answer: 200 points for xBouchardx's comment #a40000304
Assisted answer: 0 points for kevinhsieh's comment #a40000702

for the following reason:

The deployment model and management is a bit different from 2008 R2. It looks like most management is done from the connection broker, that that seems to be a required role now.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Brad Bouchard
ID: 40009743
So then we both answered your question so I object and suggest that points be split evenly between myself and Cliff.
0